Advanced MRI of the Joints

(from finger to toe; one joint/day ; pre & postop)

Heraklion (GR): 30 September - 4 October 2024

General Information

ORGANISER
Apostolos Karantanas (GR) - Maria Tzalonikou (GR)

MODULE COORDINATORS
M. Shahabpour (Brussels), H. Bloem (Leiden), IM Noebauer-Huhmann (Vienna), A.M. Davies (Birmingham)

REGISTRATION:

https://erasmus-mri-crete2024.com/registration.html

COURSE VENUE: Atlantis Aquila Hotel, Heraklion (https://hotelatlantis.com/)

HOW TO GET THERE
The quickest way to get from Heraklion Airport (HER) to Aquila Atlantis Hotel, City center, is to take a taxi which costs €8 - €11. The distance is 6km and the duration time of your transfer is about 10 minutes.
FEE
€ 800,- / 900,- for early / late registration (before / after April 30d, 2024)
Residents (upon proof of status): € 700,- / 800,- for early / late registration
Eastern European Countries: € 700,- / 800,- for early / late registration 
Eastern European Countries residents: € 500,- / 600,- for early / late registration
The registration fee includes: attendance at the course, written material from lectures and final test, get together and working dinner.
LANGUAGE
The course language is English.
CONTACT
Mrs Eva Gouvianaki, e mail: info@cretancongress.support
              
HOTEL ACCOMODATION: Participants are responsible for making their own accommodation arrangements. We negotiated good prices for all participants in the conference hotel. You can also contact Mrs Gouvianaki for hotels in walking distance from the course venue.
The registration fee includes: attendance at the course, written material from lectures and final test, lunch & coffee breaks, get together and working dinner.
CANCELLATION POLICY
In case of cancellation or postponement by the organizing committee due to exceptional circumstances (e.g. COVID-19 outbreak)
1.    Participants will have the choice either to be refunded or to transfer their registration fee for the same module to be held later.
2.    In case of cancellation, the organizer could envisage to organize a virtual meeting alternative.
COURSE FORMAT: Organized only as «in-person» event
ACCREDITATION: Accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®) for a maximum of 30 European CME credits (ECMEC®s).


Faculty

Raj Chari (Oxford, UK) 
Christian Glaser (Munich, DE)
Andrew Grainger (Cambridge, UK)
Μilko de Jonge   (Amsterdam,NL)
Apostolos Karantanas (Heraklion, GR)
Michael Klontzas (Heraklion, GR)
Eugene McNally (Oxford, UK)
Maria Raissaki (Heraklion, GR)
Nadja Saupe (Zurich, CH) 
Maryam Shahabpour (Brussels, BE)
Konstantinos Spanakis (Heraklion, GR)
James Teh (Oxford, UK) 
Maria Tzalonikou (Athens, GR)
Filip Vanhoenacker (Antwerp, BE)
Evangelia Vassalou (Heraklion, GR) 

Programme

MONDAY September 30, 2024   Shoulder
08:30-09:00 Registration, morning coffee
09:00-09:15 Welcome, introduction, course & workshop organization Maryam Shahabpour – MariaTzalonikou – Apostolos Karantanas
09:15-09:45 Rotator cuff and impingement syndromes
09:45-10:15 Instability and postoperative imaging
10:15-10:45 Rotator cuff - postoperative imaging
10:45-13:00 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:25 Crystal-induced arthropathies and differentials
14:25-14:50 Nerve compression syndromes 
14.50-15.30 Biceps and RC interval
15:30-18:00 Shoulder Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)

17:30-19:00 Welcome reception

TUESDAY October 1, 2024 Knee
09:00-09:30 Bone marrow as a footprint of the injured knee 
09:30-10:00 Knee Menisci and cruciate ligaments: anatomy, variants and injuries
10:00-10:30 Posterolateral and posteromedial corners anatomy and injuries  
10.30-11.00 Coffee & tea break
11:00-11:45 Anterior knee pain including tumors
11:45-12:30 Knee Cartilage & postop (with optimization of 2D 3D fatsat techniques)  12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Knee Pediatric knee 
14:00-14:45 Knee postop menisci and ligaments 
14.45-15.30 Acute non traumatic bone marrow edema syndrome
15:30-18:00 Knee Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)

WEDNESDAY October 2, 2024 Hand, Wrist & Elbow:
09:00-09:30 Wrist Overuse 
09:30-10:15 Wrist intrinsic & extrinsic ligaments + postop 
10:15-10:45 Elbow ligament anatomy & instability 
10:45-13:00 Hand, Wrist & Elbow Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Elbow tendon anatomy & overuse 
14:30-15:00 Hand & fingers anatomy & pathology 
15:00-17:30 Hand, Wrist & Elbow Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
19:00-22:00 Social activity and dinner

THURSDAY October 3, 2024 
Ankle & Foot + Hip:
09:00-09:30 Forefoot Anatomy & Pathology 
09:30-10:00 Ankle & midfoot ligament anatomy & pathology + postop 
10:00-10:45 Ankle osseous impingements & osteochondral lesions 
10:45-13:00 Ankle & Foot + Hip Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Ankle tendon anatomy & pathology + postop 
14:30-17:15 Ankle & Foot + Hip Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
17:15-18:00 Hip Articular, bone marrow lesions (AVN, BME)- variants + postop

FRIDAY October 4, 2024 Hip, Pelvis and AI:
09:00-09:30 Spondylarthropathy ​update, hip ​​involvement and differentials  
09:30-09:50 Hip: Early onset osteoarthritis  
09:50-10:20 Artificial Intelligence in Hip and Knee disorders 
10:20-10:45 Discussion    
10:45-11:15 Final Test
11:15-11:45 Lunch box
11:45-12:15 Test correction
12:15-13:00 Certificates & Farewell


Registration

Go to the pregistration page

Download


Module Program