Head and Neck MRI

Ljubljana (SI), 3-7 February 2025

General Information

LOCAL ORGANIZERS:K. Popovic (Ljubljana)


MODULE AND PROGRAMME CO-ORDINATORS: J.W. Casselman (Brugge), A. Borges (Lisbon), A. Trojanowska (Crakow)


LANGUAGE:
The course language is English

Faculty

tba


Programme

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3

08.45-09.00 Introduction, course & workshop organization
09.15-09.45 Skull base anatomy
09.45-10.30 Skull base pathology
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-11.30 Cranial nerves anatomy
11.30-12.15 Cranial nerves pathology
12.15-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.15 MRI of the globe and orbit
14.15-15.15 WS1 Cranial nerves, WS2 Skull base, WS3 Globe and orbit
15.15-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-16.30 WS1 Cranial nerves, WS2 Skull base, WS3 Globe and orbit
16.30-17.30 WS1 Cranial nerves, WS2 Skull base, WS3 Globe and orbit
17.30-18.00 MRI of the temporo-mandibular joint
18:30 Welcome reception

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4

09.00-09.30 MRI of the H&N: Basic technical requirements and new MRI techniques
09.30-10.00 MR anatomy of the nasopharynx and deep spaces of the SHN
10.00-10.45 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces: Pathology
10.45-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-11.30 Nose and PNS anatomy
11.30-12.15 Nose and PNS pathology
12.15-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.15 MRI of the salivary glands
14.15-15.15 WS4 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces, WS5 Nose and PNS, WS6 Salivary glands
15.15-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-16.30 WS4 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces,WS5 Nose and PNS, WS6 Salivary glands
16.30-17.30 WS4 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces, WS5 Nose and PNS, WS6 Salivary glands
17.30-18.00 New techniques in head and neck imaging, functional imaging

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5

9.00-9.30 Oral cavity and oropharynx anatomy
9.30-10.15 Oral Cavity and oropharynx pathology
10.15-10.45 Larynx and hypopharynx anatomy
10.45-11.00 Coffe break
11.00-11.45 Larynx and hypopharynx pathology
11.45-12.15 IgG4 related disease in the head and neck
12.15-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.15 MRI of the brachial plexus and thoracic inlet
14.15-15.15 WS7 Oral cavity and oropharynx, WS8 Larynx and hypopharynx, WS9
Brachial plexus
15.15-15.30 Coffe break
15.30-16.30 WS7 Oral cavity and oropharynx, WS8 Larynx and hypopharynx, WS9 Brachial plexus
16.30-17.30 WS7 Oral cavity and oropharynx, WS8 Larynx and hypopharynx, WS9 Brachial plexus
17.30-18.00 MRI of perineural tumour spread
19:30 Social dinner

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6

09.00-09.30 Temporal bone anatomy in virtual reality
09.30-10.15 MRI of the inner ear
10.15-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-11.15 middle ear and external auditory canal
11.15-12.00 MRI of the petrous apex and facial nerve
12:00-12:15 MRI of Meniere’s disease
12.15-13.30 Lunch13.30-14.15 Post-treatment changes and the added value of PET-CT/ PET-MRI
14.15-15.15 WS10 Inner ear, WS11 Petrous apex and facial nerve, WS12 Middle ear and EAC
15.15-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-16.30 WS10 Inner ear, WS11 Petrous apex and facial nerve, WS12 Middle ear and EAC
16.30-17.30 WS10 Inner ear, WS11 Petrous apex and facial nerve, WS12 Middle ear and EAC
17.30-18.00 Pediatric head and neck MRI

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7

09.00-09.45 MRI and MRA: vascular malformations in the Head&Neck
09.45-10.30 MRI of lymph nodes and soft tissues of the infra-hyoid neck
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-11.15 H&N imaging: MR Vs CT When and why?
11.15-12.15 EXAMINATION
12.15-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.30 WS13 Soft tissues neck, WS14 MRI and MRA: vascular malformations in the H&N
14.30-15.30 WS13 Soft tissues neck,WS14 MRI and MRA: vascular malformations in the H&N
15.30-16.00 Examination answers
16.00-16.30 Certificates and closing remarks


                                

Download

No downloads available