Abdominal and Urogenital MRI

Palermo (IT), 31 October - 3 November 2024

General Information

LOCAL ORGANIZATION:
Prof Giuseppe Brancatelli : gbranca@yahoo.com
University of Palermo, Policlinico "Paolo Giaccone"

LANGUAGE:
The course language is English

REGISTRATION:

Request for further information, registration and payment can be made to Omniacongress, email: info@omniacongress.com. Once you receive the IBAN from Omniacongress, please make sure you send them your last/first name, VAT number, home and work address, telephone number and email address. When transferring the money, please specify ERASMUS COURSE 2024
Contact person: Ugo Falsone & Manuela Lombardo

VENUE:

NH Hotel - Palermo
Foro Italico Umberto I, 22/B, 90133 Palermo PA
+39 091 616 5090
nhpalermo@nh-hotels.com


FEE:
Registration fees include access to the course, electronic syllabus, coffee breaks, lunches, welcome reception and social events.
Certified radiologists:
Before 30/03/24: 1000€
After 30/03/24: 1100€

Residents (with certification):
Before 30/03/24: 750€
After 30/03/24: 800€

We will offer a discounted registration to eligible individuals who reside in low and lower-middle-income countries as defined by the world bank list of economies.

Certified radiologists (low and lower-middle-income countries): Before 30/06/24: 500€ After 30/06/24: 600€ Residents (low and lower-middle-income countries, with certification): Before 30/06/24: 350€ After 30/06/24: 400€

CANCELLATION POLICY:
a. In case of participant’s cancellation
1. Registrations cancelled more than 60 days before the event will be refunded 80% of the registration fees.
2. Registrations cancelled less than 60 but more than 30 days before the event will be refunded 50% of the registration fees.
3. Registrations cancelled less than 30 days before the event will not be eligible for a refund.
b. In case of cancellation or postponement by the organising committee due to exceptional circumstances (e.g. COVID-19 outbreak, ...) participants will have the choice to either accept a refund or transfer their registration fee for the same module to be held later.

Faculty

Francesco Agnello Palermo/Italy
Ahmed Ba-Ssalamah Vienna/Austria
Beets-Tan Regina Amsterdam/The Netherlands
Giuseppe Brancatelli Palermo/Italy
Tommaso Vincenzo Bartolotta Palermo/Italy
Roberto Cannella Palermo/Italy
Massimo Galia Palermo/Italy
Andrea Laghi Rome/Italy
Giuseppe Lo Re Palermo/Italy
Gabriele Masselli Rome/Italy
MA Mazzei Siena/Italy
A Pecchi Modena/Italy
Emilio Quaia Padova/Italy
Andrea Rockall London/United Kingdom
Evis Sala Rome/Italy
Harriet Thoeny Fribourg/Switzerland
Frederik Vandenbroucke Brussels/Belgium
Federica Vernuccio Palermo/Italy


Programme

Thursday, 31 October 2024

08:00-08.30 Registration
08:30-08:45 Welcome and opening remarks

Moderator: G. Brancatelli

08:45-09:15 MRI protocols of the liver – A Pecchi
09:15-09:45 Lesions in the noncirrhotic liver – F. Vernuccio
09:45-10:30 Vascular disorders of the liver – G. Brancatelli
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Hepatic metastases– A. Ba-Ssalamah
11:30-12:00 Focal lesions in the cirrhotic liver – G. Brancatelli
12:00-12:30 Diagnostic workup of biliary diseases - A. Ba-Ssalamah
12:30-12:45 Questions and answers
12:45-13:45 Lunch
13:45-16:00 Workshops in 3 groups (AP, GB, AB)
18:30-20:00 Welcome Reception


Friday, 1 November 2024

Moderator: T.V. Bartolotta

08:30-09:00 Fibropolycystic liver diseases – G. Brancatelli
09:00-09:30 Contrast-Enhanced Ultrasound: abdominal applications – T.V. Bartolotta
09:30-10:00 Pancreatic adenocarcinoma – F. Vernuccio
10:00-10:30 Cystic pancreatic lesions – R. Cannella
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Neuroendocrine tumours: imaging findings and management implications – R. Cannella
11:30-12:00 Imaging of the adrenal glands – E. Quaia
12:00-12:15 Questions and answers
12:15-13:00 Workshops in 3 groups (TVB, RC, FV)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Workshops in 3 groups (TVB, RC, FV)

19:30 Social event

Saturday, 2 November 2024

Moderator: A. Lo Casto

08:30-09:00 Benign uterus – E. Sala
09:00-09:30 Adnexal lesions – A. Rockall
09:30-10:00 Malignant uterus – E. Sala
10:00-10:30 Acute female pelvis – A. Rockall
10:30-11:00 Coffee break

Moderator: F. Agnello

11:00-11:30 MRI of the renal solid lesions – Harriet Thoeny
11:30-12:00 MRI of the renal cystic lesions – F. Agnello
12:00-12:30 Multiparametric diagnostic workup of the Prostate – Harriet Thoeny
12:30-12:45 Questions and answers
12:45-13:45 Lunch
13:45-16:00 Workshops in 3 groups (ES, AR, HT)
19:30 Social event

Sunday, 3 November 2024

Moderator. M. Galia

08:00-08:30 Small bowel inflammatory and neoplastic diseases– F. Vandenbroucke
08:30-09:00 Bowel Ischemia – M.A. Mazzei
09:00-09:30 Perianal fistula – G. Lo Re
09:30-10:00 Large bowel diseases– A. Laghi
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:00 Rectal cancer – Regina Beets Tan
11:00-11:30 Fetal MRI – G. Masselli
11:30-13:00 Workshops in 3 groups (RBT, AL, FV)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Workshops in 3 groups (RBT, AL, FV)
14:45-15:15 Final test
15:15-15:30 Farewell and closing remarks


Download