MRI of the Central Nervous System I: Brain

London (UK), June 3 - 7, 2024

General Information

COURSE ORGANISER
Tarek Yousry & Dermot Mallon (London, UK)

COURS COORDINATOR:

Philippe Demaerel (Leuven, BE)

COURSE VENUE: Clinical Neurosciences Building, Lecture Theatre, 33 Queen Square, London WC1N 3BG, UK

CONTACT: s.dotor@ucl.ac.uk

WEBSITE:: Erasmus Course MRI-CNS I 2024

HOTEL ACCOMODATION: Participants are responsible for making their own accommodation arrangements.

REGISTRATION FEE includes: attendance at the course (lectures and workshops) digital material from lectures, final test, lunch & coffee breaks, welcome reception and social dinner.

Early registration until 03/02/2024

- certified radiologists/ specialists: 780 GBP

- residents (certified by head of Dept): 650 GBP

Late registration - after 03/02/2024

- certified radiologists/ specialists: 850 GBP

- residents (certified by head of Dept.): 750 GBP

REGISTRATION LINK AND REGISTRATION DETAILS: Erasmus Course MRI-CNS I 2024

ORGANIZING OFFICE: UCL Queen Square Institute of Neurology

BANK ACCOUNT: UCL online store

LANGUAGE: The course language is English

COURSE FORMAT: Organized only as «in-person» event

ACCREDITATION: Accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®) for a maximum of 30 European CME credits (ECMEC®s).

CANCELLATION POLICY: In case of cancellation or postponement by the organizing committee due to exceptional circumstances (e.g. COVID-19 outbreak). Participants will have the choice either to be refunded or to transfer their registration fee for the same module to be held later.

Faculty

Preliminary faculty:

N Bargallo (Barcelona, ES)
F Barkhof (London, UK)
D Doig (London, UK)
R Jäger (London, UK)
D Mallon (London, UK)
A Rovira (Barcelona, ES)
T Yousry (London, UK)


Programme

Monday 3 June - Technique and anatomy
Registration
Welcome
Principles of image interpretation
Surface Anatomy of the brain made easy
Coffee Break
Deep anatomy of the brain made easy
MR Angiography – when to apply which technique?
White matter tracts
Lunch
MR sequences for brain imaging
Image Interpretation
Coffee Break
Encephalitis - infection and autoimmune
Role of imaging in planning acute stroke treatment
Welcome Reception

Tuesday 4 June - Vascular and white matter disease
Pathophysiology of brain ischemia
Microhaemorrhages
Coffee Break
Intracranial haemorrhage
Carotid plaque: from pathophysiology to imaging
Lunch
Vasculitis
White matter lesion differential diagnosis
Coffee Break
Parallel workshops (4 x 30 min):
Cerebral anatomy
White matter lesions
Stroke
MRA

Wednesday 5 June - Tumours and neurodegeneration
Intra-axial tumours
Perfusion MRI – DSC, DCE or ASL?
Extra-axial tumours
Coffee Break
Perfusion and Diffusion MRI – Tumour characterisation and treatment response
Normal Ageing
Lunch
Alzheimer's disease and differential diagnoses
Diseases of the skull base
Coffee break
Parallel workshops (4 x 30 min):
Vascular pathology
Tumours
Dementia
Advanced tumour imaging

Thursday 6 June - Trauma and skull base
Diseases of the orbit
Traumatic brain injury
Sellar and parasellar lesions
Coffee Break
Imaging in epilepsy
Cranial nerves
Lunch and group photo
Movement disorders
CSF flow and hydrocephalus
Coffee Break
Parallel workshops (4 x 30 min):
Orbital diseases
Intracranial infections
Skull base
Trauma and haemorrhage
Course Dinner

Friday 7 June - Examination and special lecture

Examination and corrections
Coffee Break
Special lecture: the roles of rostral and caudal auditory fields in the functional specialisation of sound processing.
Closure, best student award and certificate of merit
Lunch and farewell


Registration

To register, click here

Download