CNS II: Spinal Imaging and Paediatric Neuro-

radiology: Zagreb (HR), 2-6 September 2023

General Information

LOCAL ORGANIZATION
Martina Špero (HR)

MODULE COORDINATORS
L. Van den Hauwe (Antwerp, BE), G. Pellicano (Florence, IT), P.M. Parizel (Antwerp. BE)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English

COURSE FORMAT
The course is organized as an « in-person » event only

CONTACT

Erasmuscns2.zg@gmali.com

VENUE:

The Westin Zagreb hotel
Kršnjavoga 1
10000 Zagreb, Croatia
https://www.marriott.com/en-us/hotels/zagwi-the-westin-zagreb/overview/

TECHNICAL ORGANISER

Filida Trevel
Dore Pfanove 7
10000 Zagreb, Croatia
https://filidatravel.hr/en

FEE

Certified radiologists: Early registration (before May 31, 2023): 850€
Late registration (after May 31, 2023): 900€

Residents (upon proof of status): Early registration (before May 31, 2023): 750€
Late registration (after May 31, 2023): 800€

Eastern European Countries certified radiologists: 700€ (before May 31, 2023), 800€ (after May 31, 2023)
Eastern European Countries residents: 500€ (before May 31, 2023), 600€ (after May 31, 2023)

Faculty

Faculty:

Maria Argyropoulou, Greece
Cem Calli, Turkey
Mislav Čavka, Croatia
Krešimir Dolić, Croatia
Ivan Jovanović, Croatia
Katarina Koprivšek, Serbia
Miloš Lučić, Serbia
Kish Mankad, UK
Zulejha Merhemić, Bosnia & Herzegovina
Mario Muto, Italy
David Ozretić, Croatia
Giannantonio Pellicano, Italy
Milan Radoš, Croatia
Charles Romanowski, UK
Mariasavina Severino, Italy
Pia Sundgren, Sweden
Martina Špero, Croatia
Katarina Šurlan Popovič, Slovenia
Majda Thurnher, Austria
Ana Tripalo Batoš, Croatia
Luc van den Hauwe, Belgium
Hrvoje Vavro, Croatia
Dora Zlatareva, Bulgaria

Programme

Saturday,   September 02, 2023
08:45 – 09:00              Opening speech
09:00 – 09:30              Normal spinal MRI anatomy, variants and pitfalls   
                                    Dora Zlatareva (Bulgaria)
09:30 – 10:00              Congenital malformations of the spine                               
                                    Zulejha Merhemić (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
10:00 – 10:30              Vascular anatomy and vascular malformations of the spine
                                    David Ozretić (Croatia)
10:30 – 11:00              Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30              Degenerative disc disease    
                                    David Ozretić (Croatia)
11:30 – 12:00              Differential diagnosis in mesiotemporal and neocortical temporal lobe
                                    epilepsy          
                                    Katarina Koprivšek (Serbia)               
12:00 – 12:30              Paediatric myelitis and its mimics           
                                    Kish Mankad (UK)
12:30 – 13:00              MRI in pediatric stroke
                                    Katarina Koprivšek (Serbia)
13:00 – 14:30              Lunch break
14:30 – 15:00              Toxic and acquired metabolic encephalopathies     
                                    Martina Špero (Croatia)
15:00 – 15:30              Workshops   (Koprivšek, Mankad, Ozretić)
15:30 – 16:00              Coffee break
16:00 – 16:30              Workshops
16:30 – 17:00              Workshops
Welcome reception

 

Sunday,      September 03, 2023.
09:00 – 09:30              Spinal trauma           
                                    Hrvoje Vavro (Croatia)
09:30 – 10:15              Intramedullary and extramedullary-interadural spinal tumors
                                    Miloš Lučić (Serbia)
10:15 – 10:45              Bone tumors: extradural spinal tumors    
                                    Martina Špero (Croatia)
10:45 – 11:15              Paediatric spinal tumors              
                                    Krešimir Dolić (Croatia)
11:15 – 11:45              Coffee break
11:45 – 12:15              Differential diagnosis of myelopathy      
                                    Majda Thurnher (Austria)
12:15 – 12:45              Inflammatory and infectious diseases of the spine  
                                    Cem Calli (Turkey)
12:45 – 13:15              Review of percutaneous spine interventions – MSK perspective
                                    Mislav Čavka (Croatia)
13:15 – 14:30              Lunch break
14:30 – 15:00              Chiari malformations and syringomyelia
                                    Miloš Lučić (Serbia)
15:00 – 15:30              Workshops  (Calli, Lučić, Vavro)

15:30 – 16:00              Coffee break
16:00 – 16:30              Workshops
16:30 – 17:00              Workshops

Monday,      September 04, 2023.
09:00 – 09:30              Normal brain development                  
                                    Milan Radoš (Croatia)
09:30 – 10:00              Congenital malformations of the brain     
                                    Maria Argyropoulou (Greece)
10:00 – 10:30              Hypoxia – ischemia of the neonatal brain        
                                    Maria Argyropoulou (Greece)                  
10:30 – 11:00              Vascular malformations in paediatric age     
                                    Ivan Jovanović  (Croatia)

11:00 – 11:30              Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30              Fetal brain imaging     
                                    Milan Radoš (Croatia)
11:30 – 12:00              Paediatric brain inflammatory and infectious diseases     
                                    Pia Sundgren (Sweden)
12:00 – 12:30              Paediatric demyelinating diseases     
                                     Ana Tripalo Batoš (Croatia)
12:30 – 13:00              Normal MRI anatomy of craniospinal junction, variants and pitfalls     
                                    Giannantonio Pellicano (Italy)
13:00 – 14:30              Lunch break
14:30 – 15:00              Pathology of posterior elements          
                                    Giannantonio Pellicano (Italy)
15:00 – 15:30              Workshops  (Argyropoulou, Pellicano, Sundgren)
15:30 – 16:00              Coffee break
16:00 – 16:30              Workshops
16:30 – 17:00              Workshops
Course dinner

 

Tuesday,      September 05, 2023.
09:00 – 09:30              Paediatric supratentorial tumors           
                                    Charles Romanowski (UK)
09:30 – 10:00              Paediatric infratentorial tumors            
                                    Luc van den Hauwe (Belgium)
10:00 – 10:30              Diagnostic approach to spine stenosis
                                    Mario Muto (Italy)
10:30 – 11:00              Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30              Tumors in the pediatric head & neck      
                                    Katarina Šurlan Popovič (Slovenia)
11:30 – 12:00              Neurocutaneous syndromes                   
                                    Luc van den Hauwe (Belgium)
12:00 – 12:30              Metabolic diseases of the brain             
                                    Mariasavina Severino (Italy)
12:30 – 13:00              Post-operative spine imaging
                                    Mario Muto (Italy)

13:00 – 14:30              Lunch break
14:30 – 15:00              Tinitus
                                    Katarina Šurlan Popovič (Slovenia)
15:00 – 15:30              Workshops      (Muto, Romanowski, van den Hauwe)
15:30 – 16:00              Coffee break
16:00 – 16:30              Workshops
16:30 – 17:00              Workshops

Wednesday,     September 06, 2023.
09:00 – 09:30              Spontaneous intracranial hypotension- spinal imaging

                                    Charles Romanowski (UK)
09:30 – 10:00              Final disscusion
10:00 – 10:30              Coffee break              
10:30 – 11:30              Examination
11:30 – 12:30              Answers presentation, certificates and farewell

Registration

Go to the web registration

Download