Abdominal and Urogenital MRI

Vienna (AT), 18-21 May 2023

General Information

LOCAL ORGANIZATION:
Prof. Dr. Ahmed Ba-Ssalamah: ahmed.ba-ssalamah@meduniwien.ac.at
Dr. Sarah Poetter-Lang: sarah.poetter-lang@meduniwien.ac.at
Dr. Nina Bastati-Huber: nina.bastati@meduniwien.ac.at
Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Schima: wolfgang.schima@khgh.at

Medical University of Vienna - General Hospital of Vienna (AKH)
Department of Biomedical Imaging and Image-guided Therapy
Waehringer Guertel 18-20 - 1090 Vienna, Austria
Tel: +43(1) 40400 48930 - Fax: +43(1) 40400 48940
Email: ahmed.ba-ssalamah@meduniwien.ac.at


LANGUAGE:
The course language is English

FOR REGISTRATION PURPOSES:
Contact person: Karin Neckar
Email: karin.neckar@meduniwien.ac.at
Waehringer Guertel 18-20 - 1090 Vienna, Austria - Tel: +43(1)4040048930

VENUE:
Gesellschaft der Ärzte in Wien - Billrothhaus
Frankgasse 8 - 1090 Vienna, Austria - Telephone: +43(1) 4054777


FEE:
includes: access to the Course, electronic syllabus, Coffee breaks
and Lunches, Welcome Reception, Social Dinner
Certified radiologists
Before 30/01/23: .............................900 €
After 30/01/23: ............................. 950 €
Residents (with certification)
Before 30/01/23: .............................750 €
After 30/01/23: ............................. 800 €

CANCELLATION POLICY
In case of cancellation or postponement by the organizing committee due to exceptional circumstances (e.g. COVID-19 outbreak, ...)
1. Participants will have the choice to either accept a refund or to transfer their registration fee for the same module to be held later.
2. In case of cancellation, the organizer will be responsible for organizing a virtual meeting alternative.

Faculty

Baltzer Pascal - Vienna, Austria
Ba-Ssalamah Ahmed - Vienna, Austria
Brancatelli Giuseppe - Palermo, Italy
Bastati-Huber Nina - Vienna, Austria
Clauser Paola - Vienna, Austria
Forstner Rosemarie - Salzburg, Austria
Franca Manuela - Porto, Portugal
Hojreh Azadeh - Vienna, Austria
Kartalis Nikolaos - Stockholm, Sweden
Quaia Emilio - Padova, Italy
Poetter-Lang Sarah - Vienna, Austria
Ringl Helmut - Vienna, Austria
Schernthaner Rüdiger - Vienna, Austria
Schima Wolfgang - Vienna, Austria
Tamandl Dietmar - Vienna, Austria
Taylor Stuart - London, United Kingdom
Woitek Ramona - Krems, Austria


Programme

Thursday, the 18th of May 2023
08:00-08.30 Registration
08:30-08:45 Welcome and opening remarks A. Ba-Ssalamah
08:45-09:15 MRI abdominal protocols - E. Quaia
09:15-09:45 Congenital Cystic Lesions of the Biliary Tree - G. Brancatelli
09:45-10:00 Short break
10:00-10:30 Vascular disorders of the liver - G. Brancatelli
10:30-11:00 Focal lesions in the non-cirrhotic liver - E. Quaia
11:00-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-11:45 Diffuse liver diseases - M. Franca
11:45-12:15 Focal lesions in the cirrhotic liver - M. Franca
12:15-12:45 Diagnostic workup of biliary diseases - A. Ba-Ssalamah
12:45-13:00 Questions and answers
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Workshops in 4 groups (GB, EQ, MF, AB)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Workshops in 4 groups (GB, EQ, MF, AB)
18:30-20:00 Welcome Reception, Billrothhaus Historical Library
Friday, the 19th of May 2023
09:00-09:30 Solid pancreatic lesions - N. Kartalis
09:30-10:15 Pancreatitis - N. Kartalis 45 Min.
10:15-10:45 Cystic pancreatic lesions - W. Schima
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-11:45 Small bowel - S. Taylor
11:45-12:15 Rectum - D. Tamandl
12:15-12:45 Perianal fistula - S. Taylor
12:45-13:00 Questions and answers
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Workshops in 4 groups (DT, WS, ST, NK)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Workshops in 4 groups (DT, WS, ST, NK)
Saturday, the 20th of May 2023
09:00-09:30 Uterine and cervical cancers - R. Forstner
09:30-10:00 Endometriosis - R. Woitek
10:00-10:30 Ovarian diseases - R. Forstner
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 MRI of the kidney and urinary tract - P.Clauser
11:30-12:15 Multiparametric diagnostic workup of the Prostate – P. Baltzer
12:15-12:45 Imaging of the Adrenal gland - P. Clauser
12:45-13:00 Questions and answers
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Workshops in 4 groups (RF, RW, PC, PB)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Workshops in 4 groups (RF, RW, PC, PB)
19:30 Dinner
Sunday, the 21th of May 2023
09:00-09:30 Practical MRI physics - H. Ringl
09:30-10:00 MRA of the abdomen and pelvis - R. Schernthaner
10:00-10:30 PET-MRI: clinical indications - D. Tamandl
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 MRI in the pediatric population - A. Hojreh
11:30-12:30 Examination, Nina Bastati-Huber and Sarah Poetter-Lang
12:30-12:45 Farewell and closing remarks - A. Ba-Ssalamah
12:45 Lunch to go


Download