Head and Neck MRI

Lisbon (PT), 6-10 February 2023

General Information

MODULE AND PROGRAMME CO-ORDINATORS: J.W. Casselman (Brugge), A. Borges (Lisbon), A. Trojanowska (Lublin)

LOCAL ORGANIZERS: A. Borges (Lisbon)

 

REGISTRATION FEE::

tba

 

COURSE VENUE:
tba

LANGUAGE:
The course language is English

 

Faculty

T. Beale (London)
M. Becker (Geneva)
A. Bernaerts (Antwerp)
B. De Foer (Antwerp)
J. Delanote (Bruges)
M. de Win (Amsterdam)
F. Dubrulle (Lille)
A. Ferreira (Leiden)
Gerevini (Milano)
P. Golofit (Szczecin)
C. Kenis (Heusden-Zolder)
R. Maroldi (Brescia)
S. Qureshi (Manchester)
S. Robinson (Vienna)
N. Salamon (Ghent)
B. Schuknecht (Zürich)
S. Vanden Bossche (Antwerp)
L. Van den Hauwe (Antwerp)
V. Van Driessche (Ghent)
W. Van Es (Nieuwegein)
F. Veillon (Strasbourg)
T. Yousry (London)


Programme

Monday, February 6, 2023

8.45-9.00

Wellcome address: Introduction, course & workshop organization

9.15-9.45

Skull base anatomy

9.45-10.30

Skull base pathology

10.30-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-11.30

Cranial nerves anatomy

11.30-12.15

Cranial nerves pathology

12.15-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.15

MRI of the globe and orbit

14.15-15.15

WS1 Cranial nerves

WS2 Skull base

WS3 Globe and orbit

15.15-15.30

Coffee break

15.30-16.30

WS1 Cranial nerves

WS2 Skull base

WS3 Globe and orbit

16.30-17.30

WS1 Cranial nerves

WS2 Skull base

WS3 Globe and orbit

17.30-18.00

MRI of the temporo-mandibular joint

18:30

Wellcome reception



Tuesday, February 7, 2023

9.00-9.30

MRI of the H&N: Basic technical requirements and new MRI techniques

9.30-10.00

MR anatomy of the nasopharynx and deep spaces of the SHN

10.00-10.45

Nasopharynx and related deep spaces: Pathology

10.45-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-11.30

Nose and PNS anatomy

11.30-12.15

Nose and PNS pathology

12.15-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.15

MRI of the salivary glands

14.15-15.15

WS4 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces

WS5 Nose and PNS

WS6 Salivary glands

15.15-15.30

Coffee break

15.30-16.30

WS4 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces

WS5 Nose and PNS

WS6 Salivary glands

16.30-17.30

WS4 Nasopharynx and related deep spaces

WS5 Nose and PNS

WS6 Salivary glands

17.30-18.00

MRI biomarkers in head and neck tumors



Wednesday, February 8, 2023

9.00-9.30

Oral cavity and oropharynx anatomy

9.30-10.15

Oral Cavity and oropharynx pathology

10.15-10.45

Larynx and hypopharynx anatomy

10.45-11.00

Coffe break

11.00-11.45

Larynx and hypopharynx pathology

11.45-12.15

IgG4 related disease in the head and neck

12.15-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.15

MRI of the brachial plexus and thoracic inlet

14.15-15.15

WS7 Oral cavity and oropharynx

WS8 Larynx and hypopharynx

WS9 Brachial plexus

15.15-15.30

Coffe break

15.30-16.30

WS7 Oral cavity and oropharynx

WS8 Larynx and hypopharynx

WS9 Brachial plexus

16.30-17.30

WS7 Oral cavity and oropharynx

WS8 Larynx and hypopharynx

WS9 Brachial plexus

17.30-18.00

MRI of perineural tumour spread

19:30

Social dinner



Thursday, February 9, 2023

9.00-9.30

Temporal bone anatomy in virtual reality

9.30-10.15

MRI of the inner ear

10.15-10.30

Coffee break

10.30-11.15

MRI of the middle ear and external auditory canal

11.15-12.00

MRI of the petrous apex and facial nerve

12:00-12:15

MRI of Meniere's disease

12.15-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.15

Post-treatment changes and the added value of PET-CT/ PET-MRI

14.15-15.15

WS10 Inner ear

WS11 Petrous apex and facial nerve

WS12 Middle ear and EAC

15.15-15.30

Coffee break

15.30-16.30

WS10 Inner ear

WS11 Petrous apex and facial nerve

WS12 Middle ear and EAC

16.30-17.30

WS10 Inner ear

WS11 Petrous apex and facial nerve

WS12 Middle ear and EAC

17.30-18.00

Pediatric head and neck MRI


Friday, February 10, 2023

9.00-9.45

MRI and MRA: vascular malformations in the head&Neck

9.45-10.30

MRI of lymph nodes and soft tissues of the infra-hyoid neck

10.30-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-11.15

H&N imaging: MR Vs CT When and why?

11.15-12.15

EXAMINATION

12.15-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.30

WS13 Soft tissues neck

WS14 MRI and MRA: vascular malformations in the H&N

14.30-15.30

WS13 Soft tissues neck

WS14 MRI and MRA: vascular malformations in the H&N

15.30-16.00

Examination answers

16.00-16.30

Certificates and closing remarks

                                

Download

module flyer