Musculoskeletal MRI (comprehensive course)

Porto (PT), 27 September - 1 Oktober 2021

General Information

MSK Course confirmed and almost fully booked

LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE
Vieira A., Porto (PT)
Bloem H., Leiden (NL)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English

MODULE COORDINATORS
Bloem H., Leiden (NL)
Davies AM., Birmingham (UK)
Imhof H., Vienna (AU)
Shahabpour M., Brussels (BE)

COURSE VENUE:

Sheraton Porto, Hotel & Spa
Tenente Valadim 146
Porto 4100-476

CONTACT/ SECRETARIAT:
E-mail: erasmus.msk.porto20@gmail.com

FEE:

Certified Radiologist/Specialist: 950€
Residents (upon proof of status): 750€


Faculty

Faculty

Afonso D., Lisbon (PT)
Bloem H., Leiden (NL)
Castro M., Portimão (PT)
Cerezal L., Santander (SP)
Davies M., Brimingham (UK)
Glaser C., Munich (DE)
Imhof H., Vienna (AU)
Isaac A., London (UK)
Kainberger F., Vienna (AU)
Karantanas A., Heraklion (GR)
Lecouvet F., Brussels (BE)
Llopis E., Valencia (SP)
Maas M., Amsterdam (NL)
Mascarenhas V., Lisbon (PT)
Pimenta M., Porto (PT)
Lalam R., Oswestry (UK)
McNally E.,  (UK)
Shahabpour M., Brussels (BE)
Sutter R., Zurich (CH)
Teh J., Oxford (UK)
Vieira A. Porto (PT)


Programme

Monday, September 27, 2021
08:00‐09:00 Registration
09:00-09:15 Welcome & Introduction           
09:15‐09:45 Shoulder joint instability (Llopis E.)                                             
09:45‐10:15 Shoulder, micro instability & rotator interval (Imhof H.)                     
10:15‐10:45 Rotator cuff (Llopis E.)   
10.45-11.00 Discussion
11:00‐11:30 Coffee Break                                                     
11:30‐12:00 Bone tumors & look-alikes, avoiding pitfalls (Davies M.)                             
12:00-12:30 Soft tissue tumors, & look-alikes, avoiding pitfalls (Davies M.)
12.30-12:45 Discussion                                                                                                            12:45‐14:00 Lunch                                                                                                                  14:00‐16:00 Interactive sessions 1 (Llopis E., Imhof H., Pimenta M., Isaac A.)
16.00-16.15 Coffee Break                                                                                                16:15‐18:15 Interactive sessions 2 (Davies M., Bloem H., Isaac A., Castro M.)
18:15-19.15 Welcome reception

Tuesday, September 28, 2021
08:30‐09.00 Osteomyelitis, Diabetic foot (Bloem H.)
09:00-09:30 Spondylodiscitis (Bloem H.)
09:30‐10:00 Knee-menisci (Teh J.)
10:00‐10:15 Discussion
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 Knee Ligaments: lateral pivot (Karantanas A.)
11:15-11-45 Cartilage (Glaser C.)     
11:45‐12:15 Knee Ligaments: central pivot (Teh J.)
12:15‐12:45 Extensor mechanism and anterior knee pain (Mascarenhas V.)            
12:45‐13:00 Discussion
13:00‐14:00 Lunch
14:00‐16:00 Interactive sessions 3 (Bloem H., Glaser C., Karantanas A., Mascarenhas V.)
16.00-16.15 Coffee Break
16:15‐18:15 Interactive sessions 4 (Glaser C., Karantanas A., Teh J., Vieira A.)
           
Wednesday, September 29, 2021
08:30-09:00 Hip: Intra-articular disorders (Mascarenhas V.)
09:00‐09:30 Hip: Extra-articular disorders (Sutter R.)                    
09:30‐10:00 Groin pain in athletes (Vieira A.)                              
10:00‐10:15 Discussion
10:15‐10:45 Coffee Break
10:45‐11:15 Metallic implants (hip) (Sutter R.)
11:15‐11:45 Muscle injuries (Maas M.)        
11:45‐12:15 Ankle: Osteochondral and tendon injuries (Maas M.)                     
12:15-12:45 Ankle, ligaments & impingement syndromes (McNally E.)
12:45‐13:00 Discussion
13:00‐14:00 Lunch                                                                                                            14:00‐16:00 Interactive sessions 5 (Maas M., Sutter R., Vieira A., Mascarenhas V.)
16:00‐16:15 Coffee Break                                                                                                 
16:15‐18.15 Interactive sessions 6 (Afonso D., McNally E., Shahabpour M., Castro M.)
20:00 Gala Dinner

Thursday, September 30, 2021
08.30-09.00Arthritis-inflammatory peripheral (Kainberger F.)
09:00-09:30 Inflammatory axial skeleton (Kainberger F.)
09:30‐10:00 Foot without infection (Afonso D.)
10:00-10:15 Discussion
10:15‐10.45 Coffee Break
10.45-11.15 Elbow (Cerezal L.)
11.15-11.45 Wrist: Overuse (Shahabpour M.)
11.45-12.15 Wrist: TFCC-Ligaments and trauma (Cerezal L.)
12.15-12.45 Postoperative knee, shoulder (McNally E.)
13:00‐14:00 Lunch                                                                                                            14:00‐16:00 Interactive sessions 7 (Afonso D., Cerezal L., McNally E., Shahabpour M.)
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break                                                                                                 16:15‐18.15 Interactive sessions 8 (Lecouvet F., Kainberger F., Lalam R., Pimenta M.)       

Friday, October 1, 2021
08:30-9:00 Spine, degenerative disease (Lalam R.)           
09:00‐09:30 Spine trauma (Lalam R.)
09:30‐10:00 Metastases (Lecouvet F.)
10:00‐10:30 Myeloma (Lecouvet F.)
10.30-10.45 Discussion
10:45‐11:00 Coffee Break
11:00‐11:45 Examination
11:45-12.00 Certificates and closing remarks


Download