Musculoskeletal MRI (comprehensive course)

Vienna (AT), 29 August - 2 September 2022

General Information

LOCAL ORGANISER
Iris Noebauer-Huhmann (Vienna, AT)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English

MODULE COORDINATORS
H. Bloem, Leiden (NL)
AM. Davies, Birmingham (UK)
H. Imhof, Vienna (AU)
M. Shahabpour, Brussels (BE)

CONTACT:

Mrs. Christine Arnecker
Department of Biomedical Imaging and Image-guided Therapy
Medical University of Vienna
Waehringer Gürtel 18-20
A-1090 Vienna
Tel: 0043 1 40400 58030
erasmus-course-vienna@meduniwien.ac.at

COURSE VENUE:

University Clinic of Dentistry, Medical University of Vienna,

Sensengasse 2a, 1090 Vienna - Austria

COVID INFORMATION:

To access the Auditorium of the University Clinic of Dentistry, Medical University of Vienna, the regulations of Austria at the time of the course will be applicable. The regulations will be published on the Erasmus course website www.emricourse.org

REGISTRATION:
FEE: € 850 / 950 for early / late registration (before / after 15th of April 2022)
Residents (upon proof of status): € 700 / 800 for early / late registration
Bank Account: IBAN: AT21 1200 0100 3578 5277, BIC: BKAUATWW, Name: EMRI Vienna MSK
Please mention: “MRI course Vienna 2022” and also your first & last name !
Please note that all bank costs are at the expense of the participant and should be paid in addition to the registration fee.
The registration is completed and guaranteed by full payment of the fee only. Please note that the number of participants is restricted (max. 100 participants).
Includes: Lunches and coffee-breaks, Welcome reception, Social dinner, e-Syllabus

CANCELLATION POLICY
a. In case of cancellation by the participant
    1.    Cancellations received before 01/07/2022 will receive 80% refund.       
    2.    No refund is possible for cancellations received on or after 01/07/2022.
b. In case of cancellation or postponement by the organizing committee due to exceptional circumstances (e.g. COVID-19 outbreak,...)
           Participants will have the choice either to be refunded or to transfer their registration fee for the same module to be held later.



Faculty

Faculty

Afonso D, Lisbon (PT)
Bloem H, Leiden (NL)
Falkowski A, Winterthur (CH)
Friedrich K, Vienna (AT)
Giraudo C, Padova (IT)
Kramer J, Linz (AT)
Krestan C, Vienna (AT)
Lalam R, Oswestry (UK)
Llopis E, Valencia (ES)
Maas M, Amsterdam (NL)
Noebauer-Huhmann I, Vienna (AT)
Platzgummer H, Vienna (AT)
Robinson P, Leeds (UK)
Schmitt R, Ingolstadt (D)
Shahabpour M, Brussels (BE)
Sutter R, Zurich (CH)
Trattnig S, Vienna (AT)

Uffmann M, W. Neustadt (AT)

Programme

Monday, August 29th, 2022                      
08:00‐09:00: Registration                            
09:00-09:15: Welcome & Introduction                                 
09:15‐09:45: Shoulder: Instability and microinstability - Llopis                          
09:45‐10:15: Elbow - Falkowski
10:15‐10:45: Shoulder: Rotator cuff and interval - Llopis             
10.45-11.00: Discussion                                
11:00‐11:30: Coffee Break                                                                    
11:30‐12:00: Nerve imaging of the upper extremity - Platzgummer
12:00-12:30: Infections of the appendicular skeleton - Bloem           
12.30-12:45: Discussion                              
12:45‐14:00: Lunch                                        
14:00‐16:00: Interactive sessions 1
16:00-16:15: Coffee Break                           
16:15‐18:15: Interactive sessions 2
18:15-19.15 Welcome reception   

 

Tuesday, August 30th, 2022                      
08:30‐09.00: Wrist: Overuse - Schmitt
09:00-09:30: Wrist: TFCC, Ligaments and trauma -Shahabpour
09:30‐10:00: Hand below the wrist - Schmitt
10:00‐10:15: Discussion                                                                               
10:15-10:45: Coffee Break                                                                          
10:45-11:15: Diabetic foot - Bloem  
11:15‐11:45: Bone tumors & mimics, avoiding pitfalls - Noebauer          
11:45‐12:15: Rheumatic disease - Giraudo              
12:15‐12:45: Nerve imaging of the lower extremity - Platzgummer   
12:45‐13:00: Discussion                                
13:00‐14:00: Lunch                                         
14:00‐16:00: Interactive sessions 3               
16.00-16.15: Coffee Break                          
16:15‐18:15: Interactive sessions 4
                                                                         
Wednesday, August 31th, 2022               
08:30-09:00: Hip: Intra-articular disorders - Afonso
09:00‐09:30: Hip: Extra-articular disorders - Sutter
09:30‐10:00: Knee: ACL - Kramer
10:00‐10:15: Discussion                                
10:15‐10:45: Coffee Break                          
10:45‐11:15: Knee: Meniscus - Kramer
11:15‐11:45: Foot without infection - Afonso
11:45‐12:15:Postoperative joint/ metallic implants - Sutter  
12:15-12:45: Muscle injuries - Robinson
12:45‐13:00: Discussion                                
13:00‐14:00: Lunch                                        
14:00‐16:00: Interactive sessions 5
16:00‐16:15: Coffee Break                                                                                           16:15‐18.15: Interactive sessions 6
20:00: Social Dinner                                       
                                                                           
Thursday, September 1, 2022                   
08.30-09.00: Ankle osteochondral and tendon injuries - Maas                   
09:00-09:30: Ankle ligaments & impingement syndromes - Shahabpour
09:30‐10:00: Spine trauma - Lalam
10:00-10:15: Discussion                                
10:15‐10:45: Coffee Break                          
10:45-11:15: Axial Skeleton: Inflammation/ infection - Lalam   
11:15-11:45: Bone marrow: Non-malignant & hematologic disease - Uffmann            
11:45-12:15: Metastases - Giraudo
12:15-12:45: Postoperative Spine - Krestan
12:45‐13:00: Discussion                                
13:00‐14:00: Lunch                                        
14:00‐16:00: Interactive sessions 7
16:00-16:15: Coffee Break                           
16:15‐18.15: Interactive sessions 8
                                                                           
Friday, September 2, 2022                         
08:30-09:00: Spine, degenerative disease - Friedrich             
09:00‐09:30: Soft tissue tumors & mimics, avoiding pitfalls - Noebauer
09:30-09:40: Discussion                                
09:40‐09:50: Coffee Break                          
09:50‐10:35: Examination                            
10:35‐10:45: Coffee Break                          
10:45‐11:15: Ultrahigh field (7 Tesla) MSK MRI - Trattnig
11:15‐11:45: AI in MSK Imaging - Maas    
11:45-12:00: Discussion                                
12:00-12:30: Best Students, closing remarks and certificates

Download