Musculoskeletal MRI Joints (from finger to toe)

Krakow (PL), 8-12 April 2019

General Information

THE COURSE IS FULLY BOOKED

ORGANISERS
Iwona Sudol-Szopinska (PL)
Maryam Shahabpour (BE)

MODULE COORDINATORS
M. Shahabpour (Brussels), H. Bloem (Leiden), H. Imhof (Vienna), A.M. Davies (Birmingham)

COURSE VENUE

Novotel Kraków City West
Armii Krajowej St. 11
30-150 Cracow

FEE
Registration is accepted after full payment of the fee.
Registration till 21 November 2018
Certified radiologists: 800 €
Residents (with certification): 650 €
Registration after 21 November 2018:
Certified radiologists: 900 €
Residents (with certification): 750 €

Deadline for registration: March 8th 2019.
The number of participants in the Course is limited.
Fee includes: syllabus, coffee-breaks, lunches,
reception and social dinner.

LANGUAGE
The course language is English

HOTEL ACCOMODATION
Participants are responsible for making their own accommodation arrangements.
We negotiated good prices for all participants in the Novotel Kraków City West****,
Armii Krajowej St. 11, 30-150 Cracow
Single room: 70 Euro per night
Double room: 90 Euro per night
(45 Euro per person per night)
If you are interested in booking the room, please contact the local organizer:
erasmuscourse@medisfera.pl
BANK ACCOUNT::
Millennium Bank
ul. Stanisława Żaryna 2A, 02-593 Warszawa
IBAN: PL 76 1160 2202 0000 0003 4223 3478
SWIFT/BIC: BIGBPLPW
Company name: Medisfera Marcin Zabawa
Company address: ul. Kraszewskiego 85C/7
05-400 Otwock, Poland
Payment for: EMRI Erasmus Course 2019

CONTACT
Mrs Marzena Wątrobińska
e-mail: erasmuscourse@medisfera.pl


Faculty

International Faculty
Christian Glaser (Germany)
Philip Robinson (United Kingdom)
Marco Zanetti (Switzerland)
Maryam Shahabpour (Belgium)
Klaus Wörtler (Germany)
James Teh (United Kingdom)
Reto Sutter (Switzerland)
Patrick Omoumi (Switzerland)
Herwig Imhof (Austria)
Milko de Jonge (The Netherlands)

Local Faculty

Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska
Maciej Bień
Beata Ciszkowska-Łysoń
Bartłomiej Kordasiewicz
Piotr Palczewski

Programme

MONDAY April 8

Knee:

08:30–09:00 Registration, morning coffee
09:00–09:15 Welcome, introduction, course & workshop organization
Maryam Shahabpour & Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska
09:15–10:00 Knee 1 Menisci: anatomy, variants, injuries & postop – Klaus Wörtler
10:00–10.45 Knee 2 Cruciate ligaments: anatomy, injuries & postop – Maciej Bień
10:45–11:00 Coffee & tea break
11.00–11:45 Knee 3 Collateral ligaments & posterior corners – Klaus Wörtler
11.45–12.30 Knee 4 Paediatric knee – Maciej Bień
12:30–13:30 Lunch
13:30–14:00 Knee 5 Cartilage (sequences, normal appearance/pathology, postop) – Piotr Palczewski
14:00–17:30 Knee 6 Interactive teaching (with coffee &tea)
17:30–19:00 Welcome reception

TUESDAY April 9

Shoulder:

09:00–09:30 Shoulder 1 Rotator cuff anatomy & pathology – Herwig Imhof
09:30–10:15 Shoulder 2 Normal variants, pitfalls & instability – Marco Zanetti
10:15–10:45 Shoulder 3 Rotator interval & biceps tendon – Patrick Omoumi
10:45–13:00 Shoulder 4 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
13.00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:45 Shoulder 5 What the surgeon needs to know from MRI of shoulder and elbow – Barłomiej Kordasiewicz
14:45–17:15 Shoulder 6 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
17:15–18:00 Shoulder 7 Postoperative shoulder – Patrick Omoumi

WEDNESDAY April 10

Hip, Ankle & Foot:

09:00–9:30 Hip 1 Intraarticular disorders – Janusz Wieczorek
09:30–10:00: Hip 2 Groin, hip extra-articular disorders & sacroiliac joints – Philip Robinson
10:00–12.30 Hip, Forefoot & Hindfoot 3 Interactive teaching in small groups (with coffee & tea)
12:30–13:00 Midfoot & Forefoot 1: Anatomy & pathology – Reto Sutter
13.00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:30 Ankle 2 Tendon anatomy & pathology (incl. postoperative) – Janusz Wieczorek
14:30–15:00 Ankle 3 Ligament anatomy & pathology (incl. postoperative) – Maryam Shahabpour
15:00–17:00 Forefoot and Ankle & Hand and fingers 4 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
17:00–17:30 Ankle 5 Impingement syndromes – Philip Robinson
18:15 Exhibition, musical aperitif & social dinner

THURSDAY April 11

Hand, Wrist & Elbow:

09:00–09:30 Hand & fingers 1 Anatomy & pathology – Reto Sutter
09:30–10:15 Wrist 2 Anatomy & pathology TFCC & ligaments – Maryam Shahabpour
10:15–13.00 Wrist & Elbow 3 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
13:00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:30 Elbow 1 Anatomy – Milko de Jonge
14:30–15:00 Elbow 2 Pathology – Milko de Jonge
15:00–17:30 Hip & Ankle & Writs & Elbow 3 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
17:30–18:00 Wrist 4 Overuse syndromes – James Teh

FRIDAY April 12

Ankle & Foot & Hip:

09:00–09:30 Hip 4 Postoperative hip – James Teh
09:30–10:00 Ankle 6 Osteochondral lesions: MR & CT – Christian Glaser
10:00–10:30 Optimizing protocols at 1.5 and 3T – Christian Glaser
10:30–11:00 Final test Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska and Maryam Shahabpour
11:30–12:00 Refreshments
11:30–12:00 Correction final examination
12:00 Certificates & Farewell lunch

Registration

Course fully booked

Download