Head and Neck MRI

Brugge (BE), 1-5 February 2021

General Information

MODULE AND PROGRAMME CO-ORDINATORS: J.W. Casselman (Brugge), A. Borges (Lisbon), A. Trojanowska (Lublin)

LOCAL ORGANIZERS: J.W. Casselman (Brugge)

REGISTRATION FEE::

Certified radiologists/specialists: €850  (€950 after 30/10/2020)

Residents (certified by head of department): €750 (€850 after 30/10/2020)

Includes: Syllabus, coffee-breaks, lunches, welcome evening and social evening

Please register by e-mail. The registration is completed by full payment of the fee.

Please note that the number of participants is restricted (170 participants).

PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS:

European Union participants: European bank transfer.

Participants from outside the European Union: International bank transfer.

“Erasmus Course 2021 Brugge” (any transfer costs paid by participant)

Account number: 363-1985325-66 (ING Bank, Scheepsdalelaan 9, B-8000 Brugge)

IBAN: BE07 3631 9853 2566 – SWIFT/BIC: BBRUBEBB 

+ mention full name of participant

DEADLINE FOR REGISTRATION:

January 14th 2021

COURSE VENUE:
Congrescentrum Oud Sint Jan

Mariastraat 38, B-8000 Brugge, Belgium

LANGUAGE:
The course language is English

REGISTRATION / ORGANIzATION:

Contact Mrs. Valérie Schotte - Lotte Pyfferoen

Department of Radiology – A.Z. Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende AV
Ruddershove 10, B-8000 Brugge, Belgium

Tel: 32-50-452124  Fax: 32-50-452146

Email: erasmuscourse2021@azsintjan.be  

TRAVEL:

Brugge can be reached easily by train or car. A map of the city and a road map will be provided. From Brussels the highway E40 and from Lille A17 lead to Brugge. If you arrive by plane at Brussels Airport, you have to take the Airport Express train to Brussels (Central Station) and from there the train to Brugge (Oostende or Knokke/Blankenberge).

FACULTY HOTEL:

Hotel Casselbergh**** 

Hoogstraat 6           €115,00  (Single)      €129,00 (Double) Room rates per night

B-8000 Brugge

E-mail: groups@grandhotelcasselbergh.com

To get the above negotiated rates, mail the hotel and mention the reservation code ‘erasmus course 2021 Brugge’
Rooms will be available until December 31, 2020

Many other hotels and B&Bs in all price categories are available in Brugge  and can be booked on the internet.  Most of the hotels and B&Bs located in the old centre of the city are “walking distance” from the “Congres Centre Oud Sint-Jan”.

Faculty

T. Beale (London)
M. Becker (Geneva)
A. Bernaerts (Antwerp)
B. De Foer (Antwerp)
J. Delanote (Bruges)
M. de Win (Amsterdam)
F. Dubrulle (Lille)
A. Ferreira (Leiden)
Gerevini (Milano)
P. Golofit (Szczecin)
C. Kenis (Heusden-Zolder)
R. Maroldi (Brescia)
S. Qureshi (Manchester)
S. Robinson (Vienna)
N. Salamon (Ghent)
B. Schuknecht (Zürich)
S. Vanden Bossche (Antwerp)
L. Van den Hauwe (Antwerp)
V. Van Driessche (Ghent)
W. Van Es (Nieuwegein)
F. Veillon (Strasbourg)
T. Yousry (London)


Programme

Preliminary programme:

Monday, February 1, 2021
08:30 – 09:00         Registration
09:00 – 09:15         Welcome address  Introduction, course & workshop organization
                               J.W. CASSELMAN (Bruges)
09:15 – 09:45         MRI of the Head & Neck: basic technical requirements (coils,                                sequences, technique) J.W. CASSELMAN (Bruges)
09:45 – 10:30         Cranial nerves, from intra- to extracranial compartments: anatomy and                                MRI anatomy T. YOUSRY (London)
10:30 – 10:45         Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30         Pathology of the cranial nerves, emphazising the extracranial course                                J.W. CASSELMAN (Bruges)
11:30 – 12:15         MRI of the eye and orbit T. FERREIRA (Leiden)
12:15 – 13:30         Lunch
13:30 – 14:15         Skull base lesions A. BORGES (Lisbon)
14:15 – 15:15         Workshop 1: Cranial nerves
                               Workshop 2: Eye and orbit
                               Workshop 3: Skull base
15:15 - 15:30          Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:30          Workshop 1,2,3.
20:00                      Reception at City Hall – Guided visit to the old city
                               Walking dinner

Tuesday, February 2, 2021
09:00 – 09:45         The nasopharynx and related deep spaces: compartimental anatomy                                and MR anatomy B. SCHUKNECHT (Zürich)
09:45 – 10:30         The nasopharynx and related deep spaces: pathology                                J.W.CASSELMAN (Bruges)
10:30 – 10:45         Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30         The nose and paranasal sinuses: functional anatomy and sectional                                radio-anatomy S. ROBINSON (Vienna)
11:30 – 12:15         The nose and paranasal sinuses: pathology T. BEALE (London)
12:15 – 13:30         Lunch
13:30 – 14:15         MRI of the salivary glands M. DE WIN (Amsterdam)
14:15 – 15:15         Workshop 4: Nasopharynx and related deep spaces
                               Workshop 5: Nose and paranasal sinuses
                               Workshop 6: Salivary glands
15:15 - 15:30         Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:30         Workshop 4,5,6
17:30 – 18:15        MR biomarkers in H & N tumors J.W. CASSELMAN (Bruges)

Wednesday, February 3, 2021
09:00 – 09:45          Oral cavity, sectional MR anatomy P. GOLOFIT (Szczecin)
09:45 – 10:30          Oral cavity and oropharynx A. BORGES (Lisbon)
10:30 – 10:45          Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30          The larynx and hypopharynx: anatomy and MR sectional anatomy J.W.                                 CASSELMAN (Bruges)
11:30 – 12:15          Larynx and hypopharynx: pathology M. BECKER (Geneva)
12:15 – 13:30          Lunch
13:30 – 14:15          MRI of the thoracic outlet W. VAN ES (Nieuwegein)
14:15 – 15:15          Workshop 7: Oral cavity and oropharynx
                                Workshop 8: Larynx and hypopharynx
                                Workshop 9: Thoracic outlet
15:15 - 15:30          Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:30          Workshop 7,8,9
17:30 – 18:30          Imaging of post-treatment changes and value of PET/CT-MR in H & N                                 tumors M. BECKER (Geneva)
20:30                       Social dinner in Bruges: Location: St. Sebastian’s Archers Guild

Thursday, February 4, 2021
09:00 – 09:45          MRI of the inner ear J.W. CASSELMAN (Bruges)
09:45 – 10:30          MRI of the petrous apex, external auditory canal and facial nerve F.                                 VEILLON (Strasbourg)
10:30 – 10:45          Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30          MRI of the middle ear B. DE FOER (Antwerp)
11:30 – 12:00          MRI or CT for H & N pathology, when? why?
                                S. QURESHI (Manchester)
12:00 – 13:15          Lunch
13:15 – 15:15          Workshop 10: Inner ear
                                Workshop 11: Petrous apex, facial nerve
                                Workshop 12: Middle ear
15:15 – 15:30          Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30           Workshop 10, 11, 12.
16:30 – 17:00          MR imaging in Menière’s disease A. BERNAERTS (Antwerp)
17:00 – 17:30          New MR techniques in H & N J.W. CASSELMAN (Bruges)
17:30 – 18:00          MRI for assessment of lymph nodes in the H & N
                                R. MAROLDI (Brescia)
18:00 – 18:30          MRI of the temporo-mandibular joint N. SALAMON (Ghent)

Friday, February 5, 2021
09:00 – 09:45          Pediatric H & N J.W. CASSELMAN (Bruges)
09:45 – 10:30          MRI of soft tissue lesions of the neck – lymph nodes
                                R. MAROLDI (Brescia)
10:30 – 11:00          Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30          H & N MR-angiography To be announced
11:30 - 12:15           Examination - Head and neck cases FACULTY
12:15 – 13:30          Lunch
13:30 – 15:30          Workshop 13: Soft tissue lesions of the neck, lymph nodes
                                Workshop 14: Pediatric MRI
15:30 – 15:45          Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:15          Head and neck cases - discussion FACULTY
17:15 – 17:30          Certificates and closing remarks

                                

Download