CNS II: Spinal imaging and pediatric neuro-

radiology: Antwerp (BE) 2-6 September 2018

General Information

LOCAL ORGANIZATION
Luc van den Hauwe, Johan W. Van Goethem, Paul M. Parizel

Dept. of Radiology, Antwerp University Hospital, Antwerp/BE

MODULE COORDINATORS
P.M. Parizel (Antwerp, BE), G. Pellicanò (FIorence,IT)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English
CONTACT

emri.antwerp.2018@gmail.com

COURSE VENUE

Lindner City & Lounge Hotel Antwerp, Lange Kievitstraat 125, 2018 Antwerpen

FEE

Certified radiologists: 750 € (850 euro after June 30)
Residents (with certification): 650 € (750 euro after June 30)
Fee includes registration to the meeting, breakfast, coffee-breaks, lunches, syllabus, welcome reception (September 1) and social dinner

Deadline for registration: August 15, 2018

BANK ACCOUNT

Universitair Ziekenhuis Antwerpen (Wilrijkstraat 10, 2650 Edegem)
IBAN BE31 0010 8931 5555
BIC GEBABEBB

Bank: Fortis BNP Paribas (Jules Moretuslei 229, 2610 Wilrijk)

Please add the following reference: 21MBR45 and your name!

Note: Registration is accepted after full payment of the fee!

COURSE REGISTRATION AND HOTEL BOOKING
You can register for the course: emri.antwerp.2018@gmail.com and download a booking form for a hotel room at the course venue from this website (downloads)

Faculty

Ph. David (Brussels/BE)
Ph. Demaerel (Leuven/BE)
R. Gasparotti (Brescia/IT)
N. Girard (Marseille/FR)
J. Huyskens (Antwerp/BE)
P. Jissendi (Brussels/BE)
K. Kamphuis (Nijmegen/NL)
M. Muto (Naples/IT)
P.M. Parizel (Antwerp/BE)
Z. Patay (Memphis/USA)
G. Pellicanò (Firenze/IT)
Ch. Romanowski (Sheffield/UK)
M. Severino (Genova/IT)
P. Maly-Sundgren (Lund/SE)
M. Thurnher (Vienna/AT)
J. Vandevenne (Genk/BE)
L. van den Hauwe (Antwerp/BE)
T. Van den Wyngaert (Antwerp/BE)
T. Van der Zijden (Antwerp/BE)
J.W. Van Goethem  (Antwerp/BE)
C. Venstermans (Antwerp/BE)


Programme

Final programme
Saturday, September 1:
Evening:               Welcome reception

Sunday, September 2:
9:00-9:30              The spine: normal anatomy & imaging protocols                S. Dekeyzer, Antwerp/BE
9.30-10:00           The craniovertebral junction P.M. Parizel, Antwerp/BE
10:00-10:30         Epidural and primary bone tumors J.W. Van Goethem, Antwerp/BE
10:30-11:00         Discussion - Coffee Break                            
11:00-11.30         Intradural extramedullary tumors G. Pellicanò, Florence/IT
11.30-12:00         Intradural intramedullary tumors L. van den Hauwe, Antwerp/BE
12:00-12:15         Discussion                                                                                          
12.15-13.00        Industry-sponsored symposium
13:00     Lunch break                      
14:00-14:30         Differential diagnosis of myelopathy M. Thurnher, Vienna/AT
workshops (45 minutes each)
14:30     WS 1: Differential diagnosis of myelopathy M. Thurnher, Vienna/AT
15:30     WS 2: Intradural tumors                G. Pellicanò, Florence/IT
16:30     WS 3: epidural and primary bone tumors J.W. Van Goethem, Antwerp/BE

Monday, September 3:
9:00-9:30              Degenerative disc disease P.M. Parizel, Antwerp/BE
9:30-10:00           Pathology of the posterior elements J. Huyskens, Antwerp/BE
10:00-10:30         Spinal stenosis M. Muto, Naples/IT
10:30-11:00         Discussion - Coffee Break                            
11:00-11:30         MRI in finding the pain generator J.W. Van Goethem, Antwerp/BE
11:30-12:00         SPECT in finding the pain generator T. van den Weyngaert, Antwerp/BE
12:00-12:30         Spinal Bone Marrow Disorders M. Thurnher, Vienna/AT
12:30-13:00         Technical note: TBA
13:00     Lunch break                      
14:00-14:30         Postoperative imaging of the spine J. Vandevenne, Genk/BE

workshops (45 minutes each)
14:30     WS 4: degenerative disc disease               P.M. Parizel, Antwerp/BE
15:30     WS 5: spinal stenosis M. Muto, Naples/IT
16:30     WS 6: postoperative spine J. Vandevenne, Genk/BE

Tuesday, September 4:
9:00-9:30              Spinal trauma: role of MRI T. Van der Zijden, Antwerp/BE
9.30-10:00           Congenital malformations of the spine M. Severino, Genova/IT
10:00-10:30         Peripheral nerve imaging R. Gasparotti, Brescia/IT
10:30-11:00         Discussion - Coffee Break                            
11:00-11.30         Fetal brain MRI K. Kamphuis, Nijmegen/NL
11.30-12:00         Normal brain development and myelination P. Jissendi, Brussels/BE
12:00-12:30         Posterior fossa malformations M. Tijssen, Maastricht/NL
12:30-13:00         Technical note: black-blood vessel wall imaging J. Hendrikse, Utrecht/NL
13:00     Lunch break
14:00-14:30         Spinal infections P. Sundgren, Lund/SE

workshops (45 minutes each)
14:30     WS 7: spinal trauma T. Van der Zijden, Antwerp/BE
15:30     WS 8: spinal infections P. Sundgren, Lund/SE
16:30     WS 9: myelination: normal or abnormal P. Jissendi, Brussels/BE

Wednesday, September 5:
9:00-9:30              Pediatric brain MR strategies M. Severino, Genova/IT
9.30-10:00           Hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy N. Girard, Marseille/FR
10:00-10:30         Congenital brain malformations N. Girard, Marseille/FR
10:30-11:00         Discussion - Coffee Break                            
11:00-11.30         Pediatric brain infections P. David, Brussels/BE
11.30-12:00         Pediatric demyelinating diseasesZ. Patay, Memphis/USA
12:00-12:30         Pediatric supratentorial tumors C. Romanowski, Sheffield/UK
12:30-13:00         Technical note: synthetic brain MRI TBA

13:00     Lunch break
14:00-14:30         Pediatric infratentorial tumors   Z. Patay, Memphis/USA

workshops (45 minutes each)
14:30     WS 10 congenital malformations of the brain N. Girard, Marseille/FR
                and spine M. Severino, Genova/IT          
15:30     WS 11 supratentorial brain tumors C. Romanowski, Sheffield/UK
16:30     WS 12 infratentorial brain tumors Z. Patay, Memphis/USA

Thursday, September 6:
9:00-9:30              Neurocutaneous syndromes L. van den Hauwe, Antwerp/BE
9.30-10:00           Pediatric head trauma  P. Demaerel, Leuven/BE
                (incl. non-accidental brain injury)
10:00-10:30         Seizures in children C. Venstermans, Antwerp/BE
10:30-11:00         Discussion - Coffee Break
11:00-12:30         Examination and Corrections

12:30     Adjourn, sandwiches

 

Registration

Go to the preregistration area

Download