MRI of the Central Nervous System II

Florence (IT), 1 - 5 September 2017

General Information

COURSE FULLY BOOKED
ORGANISER

G. Pellicanò

MODULE COORDINATORS
P.M. Parizel (Antwerp, BE), G. Pellicanò (FIorence,IT)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English
VENUE:

Centro Servizi Il Fuligno (Montedomini)
Via Faenza n. 48 nero - 50123 Florence
http://www.montedomini.net/csf_sale_elenco/C/Il_Fuligno-1

ORGANISING SECRETARIAT:

AIM Group International – Milan Office
Via G. Ripamonti 129 – 20141 Milano, Italy
Tel. +39 02 56601.879
Fax +39 02 70048578
emricourse.florence2017@aimgroup.eu


REGISTRATION FEE:
Please register using the following link: https://services.aimgroup.eu/ASPClient/home.asp?EventoID=3586

REGISTRATION FEES (VAT 22% included):

  • Radiologist    € 800,00

  • Resident        € 700,00

Registration fee includes:
Admission to the course
Syllabus
Daily coffee break & lunch
UEMS credits
Invitation to the Social Dinner on Monday 4th September 2017

HOTEL ACCOMMODATION:
The following hotel near the course venue is suggested:

Hotel Corona d’Italia ***
Via Nazionale 71 (100 mt walking distance)
50123 Florence
Italy

Please contact the hotel at the following email address:
info@hotelcoronaditalia.it
Please specify you are ERASMUS participant to get the discount rate (credit card required):

€110 Double room Single Use per night + €3,50 city tax per person per night

CANCELLATIONS:
Cancellations received up and including 24th August: full refund
Cancellations received from 25th August: no refund
CREDITS:

The MRI of the Central Nervous System II (Radiology), Florence, Italy, 01/09/2017-05/09/2017 has been accredited by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®) with 26 European CME credits (ECMEC®s).  Each medical specialist should claim only those hours of credit that he/she actually spent in the educational activity.”

“Through an agreement between the Union Européenne des Médecins Spécialistes and the American Medical Association, physicians may convert EACCME® credits to an equivalent number of AMA PRA Category 1 CreditsTM. Information on the process to convert EACCME® credit to AMA credit can be found at www.ama-assn.org/go/internationalcme.

“Live educational activities, occurring outside of Canada, recognised by the UEMS-EACCME® for ECMEC®s are deemed to be Accredited Group Learning Activities (Section 1) as defined by the Maintenance of Certification Program of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.”


Faculty

Preliminary faculty
Ph. David (Belgium)
C. Defilipi (Italy)
M. Di Maurizio (Italy)
R. Gasparotti (Italy)
N. Girard (France)
L. Manfrè (Italy)
M. Mortilla (Italy)
M. Muto (Italy)
P.M. Parizel (Belgium)
Z. Patay (USA)
G. Pellicano (Italy)
C. Romanowski (UK)
A. Rossi (Italy)
M. Sasiadek (Poland)
M. Severino (Italy)
P. Sundgren (Sweden)
M. Thurnher (Austria)
L. Van den Hauwe (Belgium)
J. Van Goethem (Belgium)


Programme

Friday, September 1

8:00-8-45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Welcome G.Pellicanò-P.Parizel

SPINE PATHOLOGY

9:00-9:30 Spinal Anatomy, pitfalls, variants and artifacts
G. Pellicanò - Careggi University Hospital Florence Italy
9.30-10:00 Normal Anatomy of craniospinal junction
P.Parizel Antwerp University Belgium
10:00-10:30 Epidural and Primary Bone Tumors
M.Muto Cardarelli Hospital Naples Italy
10:30 Discussion - Break
11:00-11.30 Intradural Extramedullary Tumors
G.Pellicanò, Careggi University Hospital Florence Italy
11.30-12:00 Intradural Intramedullary Tumors
M.Sasiadiek, Wroclaw University Poland
12:00-12:15 Discussion
13:00 Lunch
Workshops

14.30-17.30 - Parallel workshops             
Spine Anatomy - P. Parizel      
Epidural and Bone Tumors - M. Muto   
Intradural Tumors - G. Pellicanò , M. Sasiadek  

Saturday, September 2
9:00-9:30 Degenerative Disc Disease
J.Van Goethem Antwerp University Belgium
9.30-10:00 Spinal Stenosis
M.Muto Cardarelli Hospital Naples Italy
10:00-10:30 Posterior Elements Pathology
G.Pellicanò Careggi University Hospital Florence Italy
10:30 Discussion - Break
11:00-11.30 Post-Operative Imaging of the Spine
J.Van Goethem Antwerp University Belgium
11.30-12:00 Spinal Instability
L.Manfrè Mediterranean Oncology Institute Catania Italy
12:00-12:30 Spinal Trauma
P.Parizel Antwerp University Belgium
12:30 Discussion
13:00 Lunch
14:00-14.30 Spinal Bone Marrow Diseases
M.Thurnher Wien University Austria
Workshops
14.30-17.30 - Parallel workshops
Degenerative Disc Disease - J.Van Goethem            
Spinal Trauma - P. Parizel, L. van den Hauwe    
Spinal Instability-stenosis - L. Manfrè , M. Muto

 

Sunday, September 3
9:00-9:30 Spinal Infections
P.Sundgren Lund University Sweden
9.30-10:00 Myelopathy:easy way to correct diagnosis
M.Thurnher Wien University Austria
10:00-10:30 Peripheral Nerves Imaging
R.Gasparotti Brescia University Italy
10:30 Discussion - Break
PEDIATRIC PATHOLOGY
11:00-11:30 Neurocutaneous Syndromes
L. van den Hauwe Antwerp University Belgium
11:30-12:00 Pediatric Brain MR Strategies
M. Severino Gaslini Children Hospital Genova Italy
12:00-12:30 Fetal Brain MR
M. Di Maurizio Meyer Children Hospital Florence Italy
12:30 Lunch
Workshops
14.00-17.00 - Parallel workshops
Spinal Infections - Myelopathy - P.Sundgren, M.Thurnher        
Pediatric Brain Strategies - M. Severino              
Neurocutaneous Syndromes - L. van den Hauwe       
    

Monday, September 4
9:00-9:30 Norman Brain Development
N.Girard Marseille University France
9.30-10:00 Congenital Brain Malformation
M.Severino Gaslini Children Hospital Genova Italy
10:00-10:30 Congenital Spine Malformation
A.Rossi Gaslini Children Hospital Genova Italy 10:30 Discussion - Break
11:00-11.30 Pediatric Infratentorial Tumors
Z.Patay St.Jude Children Hospital Memphis USA
11.30-12:00 Pediatric Supratentorial Tumors
C.Romanowski Sheffield University United Kingdom
12:00-12:30 Hypoxic-Ischemic Brain Lesions
N.Girard Marseille University France
12:30 Discussion
13:00 Lunch
14:00-14.30 Pediatric Brain Infections
P.David Erasme Hospital Bruxelles Belgium
Workshops
14.30-17.30 - Parallel workshops
Tumors - C. Romanowski, Z. Patay         
Pediatric Infections - P. David   
Congenital malformations - A. Rossi, M. Severino          


Tuesday, September 5
9:00-9:30 Pediatric Demyelinating Diseases
Z.Patay St.Jude Children Hospital Memphis USA
9.30-10:00 Padiatric Head Trauma
M.Mortilla Meyer Children Hospital Florence Italy
10:00-10:30 Imaging od Epilepsy
P.David Erasme Hospital Bruxelles Belgium
10:30 Discussion - Break
11:00-12.30 Examination and Corrections
12:30 Closure Farewell Address
G.Pellicanò

Registration

Go to the module registration website

Download