MRI of the Central Nervous System I: Brain

Leuven (BE), 8-12 June 2020

General Information

ORGANISERS
Ph. Demaerel, J. Lambert, S. Cappelle (Leuven, BE)

MODULE COORDINATOR
Ph. Demaerel (Leuven)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English

SCIENTIFIC CONTACT

Prof. Dr. Philippe Demaerel
Department of Radiology
University Hospitals Leuven
Herestraat 49
3000 Leuven, Belgium
Phone: 0032 16 34 04 91
Philippe.Demaerel@uzleuven.be

LOCAL SECRETARIAT

Mrs. Monika Philips
Phone: 0032 16 34 77 66
Fax: 0032 16 34 37 69
Monika.Philips@uzleuven.be

VENUE:
Convent van Chièvres - Faculty Club, Groot Begijnhof 14, 3000 Leuven, Belgium

FEE:
until 15/3/2020:
certified radiologist/specialist: 800 €
resident (certified by head of department): 650 €
after 15/3/2020:
certified radiologist/specialist: 900 €
resident (certified by head of department): 750 €
The registration fee covers lectures and workshops, coffee breaks, lunches, welcome reception, cocktail party, digital syllabus, certificate of attendance and diploma.

REGISTRATION:
The number of participants is limited.  Participation will be processed on a first come first served basis.
To register, please go to the preregistration area at www.emricourse.org
Payment details will follow by e-mail after pre-registration.  Your registration will be definitive and confirmed upon receipt of the fee.
Please note that all bank costs are at the expense of the participant and should be paid in addition to the registration fee.
Cancellations received before 30/04/2020 will receive full refund.  No refund is possible for cancellations received on or after 30/04/2020.

ACCREDITATION:

An application will be made to the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME).

 

Faculty

Joanna Bladowska (Poland)
Fabrice Bonneville (France)
Sarah Cappelle (Belgium)
Jan Casselman (Belgium)
Philippe Demaerel (Belgium)
Elke Gizewski (Austria)
Sven Haller (Switzerland)
Julie Lambert (Belgium)
Jennifer Linn (Germany)
Frederick J.A. Meijer (The Netherlands)
Christoph Stippich (Switzerland)
Majda M. Thurnher (Austria)
Horst Urbach (Germany)
Luc Van den Hauwe (Belgium)
Aad van der Lugt (The Netherlands)
Meike Vernooij (The Netherlands)


Programme

Monday 8 June

08.00 – 09.00   Registration
09.00 – 09.15   Welcome Ph. Demaerel - Leuven (BE)
09.15 - 10.15    Advanced neuroimaging (part 1) S. Haller - Geneva (CH)
10.15 – 11.00   Magnetic resonance neuroanatomy  (part 1) Ph. Demaerel - Leuven
11.00 – 11.30   Coffee break
11.30 – 12.00    Magnetic resonance neuroanatomy (part 2) Ph. Demaerel - Leuven
12.00 – 12.45    Advanced neuroimaging (part 2) C. Stippich - Zurich (CH)
12.45– 14.00     Lunch
14.00 – 14.45    Principles of image interpretation Ph. Demaerel - Leuven (BE)
14.45 – 15.30    MR arteriography and venography: applications A. van der Lugt - Rotterdam (NL)
15.30 - 16.00    Coffee break
16.00 - 16.45    Movement disorders F.J.A. Meijer – Nijmegen (NL)
17:15 – 19:30    Welcome reception

 

Tuesday 9 June
09.00 - 09.45     Stroke and mimics J. Lambert – Leuven (BE)
09.45 - 10.30     Carotid and vertebral artery pathology A. van der Lugt - Rotterdam (NL)
10.30 - 11.00     Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45     Demyelinating white matter lesions - differential diagnosis
S. Cappelle – Leuven (BE)
11.45 - 12.30      Autoimmune brain diseases Ph. Demaerel – Leuven (BE)
12.30 - 13.30      Lunch
13.30 - 14.15      Vascular white matter disease & microbleeds J. Linn - Dresden (DE)
14.15 – 15.00     Hydrocephalus J. Bladowska – Wroclaw (PL)
15.00 – 15.30     Coffee break

 

Parallel workshops (4x40’)
15.30 – 18.10     Interactive case reading sessions
                                 Vascular white matter disease - Linn
                                 Demyelinating white matter disease - Cappelle
                                 Stroke and mimics – Lambert
                                 Hydrocephalus – Bladowska

 

Wednesday 10 June

09.00 - 09.45    Intra-axial tumours E. Gizewski - Innsbruck (AT)
09.45 - 10.30    Extra-axial tumours F. Bonneville – Toulouse (FR)
10.30 - 11.00    Coffee break
11.00 - 11.45    Sellar and parasellar lesions F. Bonneville – Toulouse (FR)
11.45 - 12.15    Hippocampal pathology Ph. Demaerel – Leuven (BE)
12.15 - 13.30    Lunch
13.30 – 14.15   Normal ageing and dementia M. Vernooij – Rotterdam (NL)
14.15 – 15.00    Vascular malformations XXX - Munich (DE)
15.00 – 15.30    Coffee break

Parallel workshops (4x40’)
15.30 – 18.10     Interactive case reading sessions

                                Normal ageing and dementia - Vernooij
                                 Intra-axial tumours – Gizewski
                                 Extra-axial/sellar tumours – Bonneville
                                 Vascular malformations - XXX

19.30 - 22.30           Cocktail party - De Hoorn  Skybox

 

Thursday 11 June

09.00 - 09.30     Diseases of the orbit Ph. Demaerel  – Leuven (BE)
09.30 - 10.15     Brain Trauma L. Van den Hauwe – Antwerp (BE)
10.15 – 10.45    Coffee break
10.45 - 11.30     Epilepsy H. Urbach – Freiburg (DE)
11.30 - 12.30     Cranial nerves J. Casselman - Bruges (BE)
12.30 - 13.30     Lunch
13.30 - 14.15     Vasculitis M.M. Thurnher – Vienna (AT)
14.15 – 15.00     Intracranial haemorrhage L. Van den Hauwe – Antwerp (BE)
15.00 – 15.30     Coffee break

 

Parallel workshops (4x40’)
15.30 – 18.10          Interactive case reading sessions
                                 Epilepsy – Urbach
                                 Infection – Thurnher
                                 Cranial nerves – Casselman
                                 Trauma and haemorrhage - Van den Hauwe

 

Friday 12 June

09.00 – 11.00    Examination and corrections Ph. Demaerel - Leuven (BE)
11.00 – 11.30    Coffee break
11.30 – 12.15    PET-MRI in neuroradiology K. Van Laere  – Leuven (BE)
12.15 – 13.00    Closure, best student award and certificate of merit
13.00 – 13.30    Lunch and farewell

 


Registration

Go to the preregistration area

Download