Abdominal and Urogenital MRI

Vienna (AT), 30 May - 2 June 2019

General Information

COURSE FULLY BOOKED

LOCAL ORGANIZATION:
Ahmed Ba-Ssalamah, MD
Email: ahmed.ba-ssalamah@meduniwien.ac.at
Medical University of Vienna
General Hospital of Vienna (AKH)
Department of Biomedical Imaging and Image-guided Therapy
Waehringer Guertel 18-20
A-1090 Vienna
Austria
Tel: 00431 40400 48930
Fax: 00431 40400 48940

Email: ahmed.ba-ssalamah@meduniwien.ac.at

Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Schima: Wolfgang.Schima@khgh.at
Dr. Sarah Poetter-Lang: sarah.poetter-lang@meduniwien.ac.at
Dr. Nina Bastati-Huber: nina.bastati@meduniwien.ac.at


LANGUAGE:
The course language is English


FOR REGISTRATION PURPOSES:
Contact person: Karin Neckar
Email: karin.neckar@meduniwien.ac.at
Waehringer Guertel 18-20
1090 Vienna/Austria
Tel: +43(0)4040048930

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
1. To effectively select patients who will benefit from MR more than other diagnostic modalities.
2. To tailor the MR protocols according to the clinical indication.
3. To analyze clinical MR studies, recognizing normal anatomy and variants, and give a short list of differential diagnoses.

No printed syllabus will be available, all learning material will be available online.


VENUE:
Gesellschaft der Ärzte in Wien - Billrothhaus
Frankgasse 8
1090 Vienna, Austria
Telephone: +431 4054777

The Billroth-Haus is the seat of the Medical Society in Vienna. It was built in 1893, under the reign of Emperor Franz Joseph and named after the famous surgeon and former president of the society, Theodor Billroth, who is regarded as one of the founding fathers of modern abdominal surgery. Billroth-Haus is located in a quiet area just a short walk away from the charming city center. Business travelers will appreciate the convenient access to public transportation.
You can use this location as an optimal base for exploring Vienna and enjoying the atmosphere and architecture of the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

FEE:
Certified radiologists: .......................... 800 €
Residents (with certification) ..................620 €
Fee includes course participation, syllabus, coffee-breaks, lunches, reception and course dinner.

Faculty

Baltzer, Pascal – Vienna, Austria
Ba-Ssalamah, Ahmed - Vienna, Austria
Brancatelli, Giuseppe – Palermo, Italy
Forstner, Rosemarie – Salzburg, Austria
Helbich, Thomas - Vienna, Austria
Hojreh, Azadeh - Vienna, Austria
Kartalis Nikolaos - Stockholm, Sweden
Quaia Emilio - Padova, Italy
Ringl, Helmut - Vienna, Austria
Ronot, Maxime  – Paris, France
Schernthaner, Rüdiger - Vienna, Austria
Schima, Wolfgang - Vienna, Austria
Tamandl, Dietmar - Vienna, Austria
Taylor, Stuart – London, UK
Woitek, Ramona – Cambridge, UK

Programme


Thursday, the 30th of May
08:00-08.30       Registration
08:30-08:45      Welcome and opening remarks
08:45-09.15       MRI abdominal protocols – E. Quaia
09:15-09:45       Mechanism of MR contrast agents – A. Ba-Ssalamah
09:45-10:00      Short break
10:00-10:30      Vascular disorders of the liver – G. Brancatelli
10:30-11:00      Focal lesions in the non-cirrhotic liver – W. Schima
11:00-11:15      Coffee break
11:15-11:45      Diffuse liver diseases – A. Ba-Ssalamah
11:45-12:15      Focal lesions in the cirrhotic liver – G. Brancatelli
12:15-12:45      Diagnostic workup of biliary diseases – Nikolaos Kartalis
12:45-13:00      Questions and answers
13:00-14:00      Lunch
14:00-15:30      Workshops in 4 groups (GB, AB, WS, EQ)
15:30-16:00      Coffee break
16:00-17:30      Workshops in 4 groups (GB, WS, AB, EQ)
17:30                 Welcome Reception, Billrothhaus Historical Library


Friday,  the 31th of May
09:00-09:30      Solid pancreatic lesions – N. Kartalis
09:30-10:15      Cystic pancreatic lesions – M. Ronot
10:15-10:45      Pancreatitis – M. Ronot
10:45-11:15      Coffee break
11:15-11:45      Small bowel – S. Taylor
11:45-12:15      Rectum – D. Tamandl
12:15-12:45      Perianal fistula - S. Taylor
12:45-13:00      Questions and answers
13:00-14:00      Lunch
14:00-15:30      Workshops in 4 groups (DT, MR, ST, NK)
15:30-16:00      Coffee break
16:00-17:30      Workshops in 4 groups (DT, MR, ST, NK)


Saturday, the 1st of June
09:00-09:30      Uterine and cervical cancers – R. Forstner
09:30-10:00      Endometriosis – R. Woitek
10:00-10:30      Ovarian diseases – R. Forstner
10:30-11:00      Coffee break
11:00-11:30      MRI of the kidney and urinary tract – P. Baltzer
11:30-12:15      Multiparametric diagnostic workup of the Prostate – T. Helbich
12:15-12:45      Imaging of the Pelvic Floor – E. Quaia

12:45-13:00      Questions and answers
13:00-14:00      Lunch
14:00-15:30      Workshops in 4 groups (RF, RW, TH, PB)
15:30-16:00      Coffee break
16:00-17:30      Workshops in 4 groups (RF, RW, TH, PB)
19:00                 Dinner

Sunday, the 2nd of June
09:00-09:30    Practical MRI physics - H. Ringl
09:30-10:00    MRA of the abdomen and pelvis – R. Schernthaner
10:00-10:30    PET-MRI: clinical indications - D. Tamandl
10:30-11:00    Coffee break
11:00-11:30     MRI in the pediatric population - A. Hojreh
11:30-12:30     Examination
12:30-12:45     Farewell and closing remarks – A. Ba-Ssalamah
12:45                Lunch to go



Registration

Course fully booked

Download