Abdomen and Urogenital

Stockholm (SE), 15-18 May 2018

General Information

PREREGISTRATION FOR WAITING LIST

LOCAL ORGANIZATION:
N. Kartalis

Email: nikolaos.kartalis@sll.se
Department of Abdominal Radiology
Karolinska University Hospital
C1-46
SE-14186, Stockholm
Tel: +46(0)858584628

LANGUAGE:
The course language is English

FOR REGISTRATION PURPOSES:
Blick möten & events
Contact person: 
Madeleine Persson
Email: madeleine@blick.se
Götgatan 58
SE-118 26, Stockholm
Tel: +46(0)855602902


VENUE:
Usine conference
Email: info@usine.se 
Södermalmsallen 36-37
SE-118 28, Stockholm
Telephone: +46(0)812051336

FEE:

For radiologists: 850€
For residents/technologists/nurses/physicists: 700€


Faculty

Fatih Akisik – Indianapolis, USA
Maria Antonietta Bali – London, UK
Michele Bertolotto – Trieste, Italy
Lennart Blomqvist – Stockholm, Sweden
Giuseppe Brancatelli – Palermo, Italy
Chiara Del Frate – Udine, Italy
Fredrik Jäderling – Stockholm, Sweden
Nikolaos Kartalis – Stockholm, Sweden
Riccardo Manfredi – Rome, Italy
Gabriele Masselli – Rome, Italy
Maria Milagros Otero-Garcia – Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Paul Nikolaidis – Chicago, USA
Nickolas Papanikolaou – Lisbon, Portugal
Roberto Pozzi-Mucelli – Verona, Italy
Emilio Quaia – Trieste, Italy
Rodrigo Salgado – Edegem, Belgium
Kumar Sandrasegaran – Indianapolis, USA
Carlos Valls-Duran – Stockholm, Sweden


Programme

Tuesday, 15th of May
08:00-08.30       Registration
08:30-08:45      Welcome and opening remarks
08:45-09.15       Basic MRI protocols – N. Papanikolaou
09:15-09:45      Advanced MRI protocols – N. Papanikolaou
09:45-10:00      Short break
10:00-10:30      Vascular disorders of the liver – G. Brancatelli
10:30-11:00      Diffuse liver diseases – C. Valls Duran
11:00-11:30      Coffee break
11:30-12:00      Focal lesions in the non-cirrhotic liver – K. Sandrasegaran
12:00-12:30      Focal lesions in the cirrhotic liver – G. Brancatelli
12:30-13:00      Bile ducts – N. Kartalis
13:00-13:15      Questions and answers
13:15-14:00      Lunch
14:00-15:30      Workshops in smaller groups (KS, GB, CV, NK)
15:30-16:00      Coffee break
16:00-17:30      Workshops in smaller groups (continued)
17:30                 End of the day
19:00                 Reception

Wednesday, the 16th of May
09:00-09:30      Solid pancreatic lesions – R. Manfredi
09:30-10:00      Cystic pancreatic lesions – M. Bali
10:00-10:30      Chronic pancreatitis – F. Akisik
10:30-11:00      Coffee break
11:00-11:30      Acute pancreatitis – R. Pozzi-Mucelli
11:30-12:15      Small bowel – E. Quaia
12:15-13:00      Rectum – L. Blomqvist
13:00-13:15      Questions and answers
13:15-14:00      Lunch
14:00-15:30      Workshops in smaller groups (MB, FA, EQ, LB)
15:30-16:00      Coffee break
16:00-17:30      Workshops in smaller groups (continued)
17:30                 End of the day

Thursday, the 17th of May
09:00-09:30      Uterus – M. Otero-Garcia
09:30-10:00      Endometriosis – C. Del Frate
10:00-10:30      Ovaries – R. Manfredi
10:30-11:00      Coffee break
11:00-11:45      Kidneys and adrenals – R. Pozzi-Mucelli
11:45-12:30      Prostate – F. Jäderling
12:30-13:00      Testis – M. Bertolotto
13:00-13:15      Questions and answers
13:15-14:00      Lunch
14:00-15:30      Workshops in smaller groups (MOG, RM, RPM, FJ)
15:30-16:00      Coffee break
16:00-17:30      Workshops in smaller groups (continued)
17:30                 End of the day

19:00                 Dinner


Friday, the 18th of May
09:00-09:30      Pregnancy – G. Masseli
09:30-10:15      Angio & pediatrics – R. Salgado
10:15-10:45      Pitfalls in abdominal imaging– P. Nikolaidis
10:45-11:00      Questions and answers
11:00-11:30      Coffee break
11:30-12:30      Examination
12:30-12:45      Farwell and closing remarks – N. Kartalis
12:45                 Lunch to go


Registration

Go to the preregistration area

Download