Musculoskeletal MRI (comprehensive course)

Valencia (ES), 18 - 22 September 2017

General Information

ORGANISER
E. Llopis (Valencia, ES)

LOCAL CO-ORGANISERS:

Victoria Higueras (Valencia, ES)
Elena Belloch (Valencia, ES)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English
MODULE COORDINATORS
H. Bloem (Leiden), M. Shahabpour (Brussels), H. Imhof (Vienna), A.M. Davies (Birmingham)
CONTACT/ SECRETARIAT:
Fundacion Universidad Empresa - ADEIT

Mª José García 
maria.jose.garcia-fortea@uv.es  
(+34) 962 057 925
Maria Ridocci
maria.ridocci@adeituv.es
(+34) 962 057 926

FEE:

Certified radiologist and medical specialists: 800 €.
Residents (written verification of residency status required): 550 €.
Fee includes: syllabus, coffee, refreshments, lunches, and two social events (reception and dinner).

REGISTRATION: Registration should be done online. Payment can be done by bank transfer or by credit card.

Because of the interactive nature of this course, participation is limited to 60 participants. Submissions will be served on a first come first served basis.

VENUE:

Fundación Universidad-Empresa de la Universitat de València - ADEIT
Plaza Virgen de la Paz, 3 (located behind Santa Catalina Church), 46001 Valencia, Spain
Tel: + 34 963 262 600
Fax: +34 963 262 700

Faculty

Faculty

tba

Programme

Monday September 18

08:00-08:50  Registration, morning coffee
08:50-09:00  Welcome, Eva LLopis
09:00-09:30  Shoulder rotator cuff.
09:30-10:00  Shoulder instability
10:00-10-30  Shoulder Microinstability
10.30-11:00  Coffee Break
11:00-11:30  Upper limb nerve entrapment
11:30-12:00  MRI of the elbow
12:00-13:15  I. Interactive teaching session
13:15-14:15  Mediterranean Lunch
14:15-15:00 II. Interactive teaching session  
15:00-16:00  What the orthopedic need from radiology reports?1. Wrist, 2. Shoulder

16:00-18:00  MRI Wrist & fingers
18:00-20:00  Reception; Welcome cocktail


Tuesday September 19

08:45-09:00  Morning coffee
09:30-10:00 Sports injuries
10-00-10:30 Muscle injuries, role of US & MR
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 11:30 Extraarticular hip injuries
12:00- 14:00 III. Interactive teaching session
14:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:30 What the orthopaedic need from radiology reports: the hip
15:30-16:00 Lower limb nerve injuries

 

Wednesday September 20
08:45- 09:00 Morning coffee
09:00-09:30 What the orthopaedic needs from the radiology reports: the knee
09:30-10:00 MRI Knee I: Meniscus
10:00-10:30 MRI Knee II: Central pivot injuries
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 MRI Knee III lateral pivot injuries
11:30-12:00 MRI Knee postsurgery
12:00-14:00 IV. Interactive teaching sessions
14:00-15:00 Lunchµ
15:00-15:30: MRI of th ankle I
16:30-16:00 Ankle and foot
16:00-16:30 Anatomy cases
16:30-18:30 V. Interactive teaching sessions with drinks
20:00 Erasmus dinner

 

Thursday September 21
08:45-9:00 Morninc Coffee
09:00-09:30 Tumour I
09:30-10:00 Tumour II
10:00-10:30 Posttreatment and recurrence
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Bone marrow
11:30-12:00 Inflammatory I
12:00-14:00: VI: Interactive teaching sessions
14:15: Lunch
15:00-15:30: Plenary case sessions
15:30-16:00 Inflammatory II
16:00-18:00 VI: Interactive teaching session VII
19:30 Historical walking tour

 

Friday September 22
08:45-09:00 Morning coffeeµ
09:00-09:30 Spine I
09:30-10:00 Spine I
10:00-10:30 Osteomielitis
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 VII Interactive teaching including refreshments
12:30-13:30 Final test
13:30-14:00 Certificate and correction
Fare well

Registration

Register online.


Download