One day/ one joint (from finger to toe)

 

Vienna (AT), 12-16 February 2018

General Information

ORGANISER

F. Kainberger (Vienna)
LANGUAGE
The course language is English
MODULE COORDINATORS
M. Shahabpour (Brussels), H. Bloem (Leiden), H. Imhof (Vienna), A.M. Davies (Birmingham)

GENERAL
The Course has a limited number of  participants .

CONTACT

Further information may be obtained by
E-Mail: erasmus-course-vienna@meduniwien.ac.at

The Austrian Academy of Physicians has granted 36 DFP credits.
European CME credits (ECMEC) by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) (approval pending)

COURSE VENUE

Bernhard-Gottlieb University Clinic of Dentistry
Sensengasse 2a
A-1090 Vienna

REGISTRATION FEE

Registration is accepted after full payment of the fee!
Registration till 30 September 2017:
Certified radiologists:  …………………….. 750 €
Residents (with certification) ………………550 €
Registration after 30 September 2017:
Certified radiologists:  …………………….. 850 €
Residents (with certification) ………………650 €

Deadline for registration: January 8th 2018

Bank account :
Bank Austria Unicredit

Account number: 504-571818/00
Name: Holzknechtverein
Address: Alserstr. 4, 1090 Vienna
Payment for: EMRI Erasmus Course 2018
IBAN: AT 261200050457181800
SWIFT/BIC: BKAUATWW
Bank Code: 12000

Limited participation!
Fee includes syllabus, coffee-breaks, lunches, reception and social dinner

LOCAL ORGANIZATION: F. Kainberger, I-M. Nöbauer-Huhmann, H. Imhof

REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION:
Ines Foetschl
E-Mail: erasmus-course-vienna@meduniwien.ac.at
Fax: ++43 1 40400 48980
Website: www.emricourse.org


Faculty

International Faculty
J.L. Bloem (Leiden)
G. Bodner (Vienna)
M. de Jonge (Amsterdam)
J.L. Drape (Paris)
Chr. Glaser (Munich)
L. Hirtler (Vienna)
H. Imhof (Vienna)
F. Kainberger (Vienna)
A. Karantanas (Heraklion)
G. Kasprian (Vienna)
J. Kramer (Linz)
E. Llopis (Valencia)
I.-M. Nöbauer-Huhmann
P. Omoumi (Lausanne)
M. Padron (Madrid)
J. Patsch (Vienna)
V. Pullicino (Oswestry)
E. Schmaranzer (Vienna)
A. Stäbler (Munich)
M. Shahabpour (Brussels)
J. Teh (Oxford)


Programme

Monday, February 12, 2018

08:00-09.00   Registration, Morning Coffee
09:00-09:15   Welcome/Introduction Chr. Herold, D. Prayer,
F. Kainberger, I.-M.Nöbauer-Huhmann (Vienna)
09:15-09:50   Knee – Menisci  (anatomy, variants, injuries & postop.)  H. Imhof (Vienna)
09:55-10:30   Knee – Ligaments &  Posterior corner
   J. Kramer (Linz)

10:35-10:50   Coffee Break

10:50-11:25   Knee – cruciate ligaments  M. Padron (Madrid)
11:30-12:05   Knee - Cartilage  and osteoarthritis  
                      Chr. Glaser  (Munich)
12:10-12:45   Optimizing protocols at 1,5 Tesla
                      Chr. Glaser (Munich)

18:00-19:00   Welcome reception

Tuesday, February 13, 2018
08:30-09:15   Shoulder - Rotator cuff, AC joint, function
                      (anatomy, pathology)  E. Llopis (Valencia)
09:20-09:55   Shoulder - Rotator interval & biceps tendon
                      H. Imhof (Vienna)
10:00-10:35   Shoulder - Labrum, instability, variants
                      P. Omoumi (Lausanne)

10:40-10:50   Coffee Break

10:55-11:30   Postoperative shoulder  P. Omoumi (Lausanne)
11:35-12:10   The elbow  M. Shahabpour (Brussels)
12:15-12:50   Joints - Peripheral arthritis J.L. Drape (Paris)

 

   13:00–14.00  Lunch

14:00-15:10   Interactive sessions:
                      Session 7: M. Shahabpour
                      Session 8: E. Llopis
                      Session 9: J. L. Drapé
                      Session 10: H. Imhof
                      Session 11: I.-M. Nöbauer-Huhmann
                      Session 12: P. Omoumi

15:10-15:25   Coffee Break:

15:25-17:15   Interactive sessions:
                      Session 7-12
17:20-17:55   Joint-tumors   I.-M.Nöbauer-Huhmann (Vienna)   

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

08:30-09:05   Wrist (anatomy & Pathology TFCC & Ligament
      M. Shahabpour (Brussels)
09:10-09:45   Wrist – Overuse syndromes  E. Llopis (Valencia)
09:50-10:25   Hand & fingers J. L. Drapé (Paris)

10:30-10:45   Coffee break

10:45-11:20   Hip: Intraarticular Disorders (Impingement, OA)
                      J. Teh  (Oxford)
11:25-12:00   Hip: Extraarticular Disorders, Overuse
                      M. de Jonge(Amsterdam)
12:05-12:40            Postoperative hip   J. Teh(Oxford)

12:45-14:00   Lunch-Lecture TBA

14:00-15:10   Interactive sessions:
                      Session  13: M. Shahabpour
                      Session  14: J.L. Bloem
                      Session  15: J. Teh
      Session  16: M. deJonge
      Session  17: J. L. Drapé
      Session  18: E. Schmaranzer

15:10-15:25   Coffee Break

15:25-17:10   Interactive sessions:
                      Session 13 - 18
17:15-17:45   AVN and lookalikes  J.L. Bloem (Leiden)

19:30             Social Dinner

Thursday, February  15, 2018
08:30-09:05   Ankle: Tendon anatomy & pathology 
                      A. Karantanas (Heraklion)
09:10-09:45   Ankle: Ligament anatomy & pathology 
                      F. Kainberger (Vienna)
09:50-10:25   Ankle: Impingement syndromes(osteoch. Lesions) 
                      A. Karantanas (Heraklion)

10:30-10:45   Coffee Break

10:45-11:20   Foot: metatarsal and toes  A. Stäbler (Munich)
11:25-12:00   Neurography of the upper limb
                      G. Kasprian (Vienna)
12:05-12:40   Neurography of the lower limb
                       G. Bodner (Vienna)

12:45-14:00   Lunch

14:00-15:10   Interactive sessions:
                      Session 19: A. Karantanas
                      Session 20: F. Kainberger
                      Session 21: G. Kasprian
                      Session 22: G. Bodner
                      Session 23: A. Stäbler
                      Session 24: I.-M. Nöbauer-Huhmann

15:10-15:25   Coffee Break

15:25-17:10   Interactive sessions:
                      Session 19 - 24
17:15-17:50   Anatomy Quiz  L. Hirtler, F. Kainberger (Vienna)

Friday, February 16, 2018
08:30-09:05   Spine – atlanto-axial joint  J.L.Bloem (Leiden)

09:10-09:45   Spine – facet joints  V. Pullicino (Oswestry)

09:50-10:20   Examination
                     
10:20-10:35   Coffee Break /Early Lunch
10:35-11:10   Postoperative  Spine   V. Pullicino (Oswestry)
11:15-11:50   Pediatric joint  J. Patsch (Vienna)
11:55-12:30   High-field MRI, PET-MRI and new horizons
TBA
 12:30-13:00  Examination  answers
I.-M. Nöbauer-Huhmann, F. Kainberger(Vienna)

13:00-13:30            Certificates, Farewell
I.-M. Nöbauer-Huhmann, F. Kainberger(Vienna)

Registration

Go to the preregistration area

Download