One day/ one joint (from finger to toe)

 

Oslo (NO), 24-28 April 2017

General Information

COURSE FULLY BOOKED

ORGANISERS

J.C. Hellund (Oslo, NO)
M. Shahabpour (Brussels, BE)
LANGUAGE
The course language is English
MODULE COORDINATORS
M. Shahabpour (Brussels), H. Bloem (Leiden), H. Imhof (Vienna), A.M. Davies (Birmingham)

GENERAL:

50 % case-based interactive teaching
maximum number of participants: 90

REGISTRATION:
Final information about registration and waiting list will be sent everyone who has preregistered

Faculty

International Faculty
Maryam Shahabpour, Brussels, BE
Christian Glaser, Munich, DE
Christian Pfirrmann, Zurich, CH
Christian Zanetti, Zurich, CH 
Patrick Omoumi, Lausanne, CH
James Teh, Oxford, UK
Hans Bloem, Leiden, NL
Filip Vanhoenacker, Antwerpen, BE
Eva Llopis, Valencia, SP
Andrew Grainger, Leeds, UK
Herwig Imhof, Vienna, AT

National Faculty:

Hellund, Parkar, Pedersen, Anvar, Vetti, Opsahl, etc


Programme

Preliminary program- subject to changes

Monday 24.4
08:30-09:00 Registration, morning coffee
09:00-09:15 Welcome, introduction, course & workshop organisation – Hellund - Shahabpour
09:15-09:45 Entrance quiz – Basic MSK MRI joints – Hellund
09:45-10:30 Knee 1 Menisci: anatomy, variants, injuries & postop - Imhof
10:30-11.00 Knee 2 Cruciate ligaments: anatomy, injuries & postop –Parkar
11:00-11:30 Coffee & tea break
11:30-12:15 Knee 3 Collateral ligaments & posterior corners –Pedersen
12:15-13:15 Lunch
13:15-14:45 Knee 4 Interactive teaching 6 lecturers
14:45-15:15 Knee 5 Cartilage (new techniques, applications, postop) – Glaser
15:15-17:30 Knee 6 Interactive teaching 6 lecturers  (with coffee &tea)
17:30-19:00 Welcome reception

 

Tuesday 25.4
09:00-09:30 Optimising protocols at 1.5 and 3T Glaser
09:30-10:00 Shoulder 1 Rotator cuff anatomy & pathology Omoumi
10:00-10:45 Shoulder 2 Normal variants, pitfalls & instability –  Grainger
10:45-11:15 Shoulder 3 Rotator interval & biceps tendon –  Omoumi
11:15-13:30 Shoulder 4 Interactive teaching  – 6 lecturers (with coffee &tea)
13.30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Shoulder 5 Postoperative shoulder –Grainger
15:00-15:30 Myotendinous junction and muscle pathology – Parkar
15.30-18:00 Shoulder 7 Interactive teaching – 6 lecturers  (with coffee &tea)
 

Wednesday 26.4
09:00-09:30 Hip 1 Bone marrow edema & avascular necrosis – Bloem
09:30-10:00 Hip 2 & groin extra-articular disorders - sacro-iliac joints – Vanhoenacker
10:00-10:30 Hip 3 Intra-articular disorders - Pfirrmann
10:30-13.00 Hip 4 Interactive teaching – 6 lecturers (with coffee &tea)
13.00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Ankle 1 Tendon anatomy & pathology (incl postoperative) – Pfirrmann
14:30-15:00 Ankle 2 Ligament anatomy & pathology (incl postoperative) – Shahabpour
15:00-17:00 Ankle 3 Interactive teaching – 6 lecturers (with coffee &tea)
17:00-17:30 Ankle 4 Impingement syndromes –Teh
17:30-18:00 ERASMUS Quiz –  Bloem
19:00 Social dinner


Thursday 27.4

9:00-9:45 Wrist 1 Overuse syndromes – Llopis
9:45-10:30 Wrist 2 Anatomy & pathology TFCC & ligaments – Shahabpour
10:30-13.00 Wrist 3 Interactive teaching – 6 lecturers (with coffee &tea)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Elbow 1 anatomy – Zanetti
14:30-15:00 Elbow 2 pathology   – Zanetti
15:00-17:15 Elbow, hand, fingers, foot Interactive teaching 6 lecturers (with coffee &tea)
17:15-17:45 Hand & fingers 4 – Drape


Friday 28.4

09:00-09:30 Ankle 5 Osteochondral lesions: MR & CT – Opsahl
09:30-10:00  Forefoot 6: Anatomy & pathology – Drape
10:00-10:30 MRI of joints in a multi-trauma setting – Hellund
10:30-11:00 Final test – (Hellund) – Parkar - Shahabpour
11:30-12:00 Refreshments / hotel check-out
11:30-12:00 Results final test – Hellund – Parkar - Shahabpour
12:00 Certificates & Farewell lunch – Hellund – Parkar – Shahabpour

 

Note: Start and end each day set – program may be subject to changes!


Registration

COURSE FULLY BOOKED

Download